Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Sex Offender Registration  > 2009 730 ILCS 150/8-5 - Verification requirements
Search the 2009 Illinois Statutes
2009 730 ILCS 150/8-5 - Verification requirements
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Rights and Remedies > Chapter 730 > 730 ILCS 150/ > § 8-5 - Verification requirements
(730 ILCS 150/8-5)
Sec. 8-5.
Verification requirements.
(a) Address verification. The agency having jurisdiction shall verify the address of sex offenders, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, or sexual predators required to register with their agency at least once per year. The verification must be documented in LEADS in the form and manner required by the Department of State Police.
(a-5) Internet Protocol address verification. The agency having jurisdiction may verify the Internet protocol (IP) address of sex offenders, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, who are required to register with their agency under Section 3 of this Act. A copy of any such verification must be sent to the Attorney General for entrance in the Illinois Cyber-crimes Location Database pursuant to Section 5-4-3.2 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(b) Registration verification. The supervising officer shall, within 15 days of sentencing to probation or release from an Illinois Department of Corrections facility, contact the law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction in which the sex offender or sexual predator designated as his or her intended residence and verify compliance with the requirements of this Act. Revocation proceedings shall be immediately commenced against a sex offender or sexual predator on probation, parole, or mandatory supervised release who fails to comply with the requirements of this Act.
(c) In an effort to ensure that sexual predators and sex offenders who fail to respond to address-verification attempts or who otherwise abscond from registration are located in a timely manner, the Department of State Police shall share information with local law enforcement agencies. The Department shall use analytical resources to assist local law enforcement agencies to determine the potential whereabouts of any sexual predator or sex offender who fails to respond to address-verification attempts or who otherwise absconds from registration. The Department shall review and analyze all available information concerning any such predator or offender who fails to respond to address-verification attempts or who otherwise absconds from registration and provide the information to local law enforcement agencies in order to assist the agencies in locating and apprehending the sexual predator or sex offender.
(Source: P.A. 94-988, eff. 1-1-07; 95-579, eff. 6-1-08
.)
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Comments (4)add comment
ricci: ...
When someone is done with a ten year registration, what happens? Is he no longer subject to restriction?
1
December 30, 2011
Steven Daily: ...
I'm not sure what restriction you refer to. But if another law places some restriction on a sex offender and does not limit the duration of that restriction to ten years, or to the length of the registration period, it sounds like the restriction would be considered permanent.
2
January 03, 2012
rayeraye: ...
If a person had a dismissal in another state and didn't have to register in that state would he have to register in Idaho?
3
October 05, 2012
jr: ...
added to ricci ? would they still be required to register
4
November 13, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail