Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > 720 ILCS 5/16H-55 - Organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise
Search the Illinois Statutes
720 ILCS 5/16H-55 - Organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Rights and Remedies > Chapter 720 > Criminal Code > 720 ILCS 5 > Title III > Part C > Article 16H > § 16H-55 - Organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise
(720 ILCS 5/16H-55)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2011)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 96-1532
)
)
)
Sec. 16H-55.
Sec. 16H-55.
Sec. 16H-55.
Organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise.
(a) A person commits the offense of being an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise when the person:
(1) with the intent to commit an offense under this
Article, or, if involving a financial institution, any other felony offense established under this Code, agrees with another person to the commission of that offense on 3 or more separate occasions within an 18 month period, and
(2) with respect to the other persons within the
conspiracy, occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or financier or other position of management.
(b) The person with whom the accused agreed to commit the 3 or more offenses under this Article, or, if involving a financial institution, any other felony offenses established under this Code, need not be the same person or persons for each offense, as long as the accused was a part of the common scheme or plan to engage in each of the 3 or more alleged offenses.
(Source: P.A. 93-440, eff. 8-5-03. Repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96-1532
)
)
)
Sec. 16H-55.
Sec. 16H-55.
Sec. 16H-55.
Organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise.
(a) A person commits the offense of being an organizer of a continuing financial crimes enterprise when the person:
(1) with the intent to commit an offense, agrees with
another person to the commission of any combination of the following offenses on 3 or more separate occasions within an 18 month period:
(A) an offense under this Article;
(B) a felony offense in violation of Section
16A-3 or paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Section 16-1 of this Code for the purpose of reselling or otherwise re-entering the merchandise in commerce, including conveying the merchandise to a merchant in exchange for anything of value; or
(C) if involving a financial institution, any
other felony offense established under this Code, and
(2) with respect to the other persons within the
conspiracy, occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or financier or other position of management.
(b) The person with whom the accused agreed to commit the 3 or more offenses under this Article, or, if involving a financial institution, any other felony offenses established under this Code, need not be the same person or persons for each offense, as long as the accused was a part of the common scheme or plan to engage in each of the 3 or more alleged offenses.
(Source: P.A. 96-1532, eff. 1-1-12. Repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
previous sectionIllinois Financial Crime Law Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
Nancy, I was skimming over some of the questions and comments on this site. When I got to your question, I was a little perplexed. Can you please explain the scenario to me again? ...
Do you need a cdl to drive a gradall excavator on the highway...
Suzanne, I think Nancy means that she cannot legally go straight or turn right because she is in a left-turn-only lane. It is physically possible to go straight or turn right, bu...
I was at home sitting in passenger side of car throwing up blood from having a seizure. Rock Hill S.C. arrested me for PDC... I had 3 shots of yager. but when person having a seizu...
Can a Town order the Dept. of Motor Vehicles in Albany to suspend my license because of an unpaid parking ticket, which I did pay? They wouldn't accept my personal check. 6/19/...
Parked just a bit on a sidewalk , along with many other cars, in a driveway of a hotel. Everyone parked a bit on the walkway so cars could get through. It's a dark driveway on th...
See also:
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Chapter 720 - Criminal Offenses
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Law
U.S. Code > Title 18 - Crimes And Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail