Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Divorce  > Child Support  > Indiana Code 31-16-6-6. Termination or modification of child support; emancipation of child
Search the Indiana Code
Indiana Code 31-16-6-6. Termination or modification of child support; emancipation of child
Indiana Code > Title 31 > Article 16 > Chapter 6 > § 31-16-6-6. Termination or modification of child support; emancipation of child
IC 31-16-6-6
Termination or modification of child support; emancipation of child
Sec. 6. (a) The duty to support a child under this chapter ceases when the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age unless any of the following conditions occurs:
    (1) The child is emancipated before becoming twenty-one (21) years of age. In this case the child support, except for the educational needs outlined in section 2(a)(1) of this chapter, terminates at the time of emancipation, although an order for educational needs may continue in effect until further order of the court.
    (2) The child is incapacitated. In this case the child support
continues during the incapacity or until further order of the court.
    (3) The child:
      (A) is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
      (B) has not attended a secondary school or postsecondary educational institution for the prior four (4) months and is not enrolled in a secondary school or postsecondary educational institution; and
      (C) is or is capable of supporting himself or herself through employment.
    In this case the child support terminates upon the court's finding that the conditions prescribed in this subdivision exist. However, if the court finds that the conditions set forth in clauses (A) through (C) are met but that the child is only partially supporting or is capable of only partially supporting himself or herself, the court may order that support be modified instead of terminated.
  (b) For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child:
    (1) has joined the United States armed services;
    (2) has married; or
    (3) is not under the care or control of:
      (A) either parent; or
      (B) an individual or agency approved by the court;
the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.2-2007, SEC.362.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Child Support
I have a question of "due process" and administrative hearings....
My ex filed a complaint with Missouri Child Support, completed the affidavit and attached her spreadsheet documenting her complaint. I disagreed with with her allegations and my do...
does this same process apply to alimony , if ther eis no child support issue?...
my son, 16 was arrested and i was not called for the processing. he charges they told me that night were and are not the same as it is now. Police officer never filed his paper ...
I have paid 4 times MAss guidelines for the last year and a half. The judge has reviewed and re-reviewed the order, and insists the payment level stand. What do I do?...
My husband (soon to be ex) and I have been appointed permanent managing conservators of my biological grand daughter. it states that we are given the rights and duties specified i...
Indiana Laws: Child Support
Indiana Code > Title 31 > Article 16 - Family Law: Support Of Children And Other Dependents
Indiana Code > Title 31 > Article 18 - Family Law: Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Child Support
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 11A - Child Support
* * *