Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Criminal Procedure  > Indiana Code 35-33-5-2. Affidavit; descriptions; information to establish credibility of hearsay; form
Search the Indiana Code
Indiana Code 35-33-5-2. Affidavit; descriptions; information to establish credibility of hearsay; form
Indiana Code > Title 35 > Article 33 > Chapter 5 > § 35-33-5-2. Affidavit; descriptions; information to establish credibility of hearsay; form
IC 35-33-5-2
Affidavit; descriptions; information to establish credibility of hearsay; form
Sec. 2. (a) Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:
    (1) particularly describing:
      (A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or
      (B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;
    (2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
      (A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or
      (B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and
    (3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.
  (b) When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either:
    (1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or
    (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the
circumstances corroborates the hearsay.
  (c) An affidavit for search substantially in the following form shall be treated as sufficient:
    STATE OF INDIANA      )
          ) SS:
    COUNTY OF ___________________  )
      A B swears (or affirms, as the case may be) that he believes and has good cause to believe (here set forth the facts and information constituting the probable cause) that (here describe the things to be searched for and the offense in relation thereto) are concealed in or about the (here describe the house or place) of C D, situated in the county of _____________________, in said state.
      Subscribed and sworn to before me this _____ day of _______ 20__.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.177-1984, SEC.1; P.L.161-1990, SEC.1; P.L.1-1991, SEC.190; P.L.2-2005, SEC.117.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Procedure
Nothing sorry...
can a police officer accept evidence from a victim for prosecution against a suspect, then have that same victim which is a notary public do a divorse for him so he wouldnt have to...
If your incarcerated on the charge does the state have three indictment terms to indict you?...
Are there any times that a case may be reopened after 60 day? If so, what should the defendant do?...
My question is If a person is incarcerated and has missed a court hearing while incarcerated and a warrant for his arresst is done due to his not appearing in court. Is arressted a...
I live in NC. I was approached by a detective outside a hotel room while waiting for a ride.He had a wad og unknown oaper lke things in his hand said yhst cleaning lady found in t...
Indiana Laws: Criminal Procedure
Indiana Code > Title 35 > Article 32 - General Procedural Provisions
Indiana Code > Title 35 > Article 33 - Preliminary Proceedings
Indiana Code > Title 35 > Article 34 - Bringing Criminal Charges
Indiana Code > Title 35 > Article 35 - Pleading And Procedure
Indiana Code > Title 35 > Article 36 - Pretrial Notices, Motions, And Procedures
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Criminal Procedure
 U.S. Constitution 5th Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 6th Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 18 > Part II - Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail