Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Employees  > Indiana Code 4-15-7-1. Nepotism
Search the Indiana Code
Indiana Code 4-15-7-1. Nepotism
Indiana Code > Title 4 > Article 15 > Chapter 7 > § 4-15-7-1. Nepotism
IC 4-15-7-1
Nepotism
Sec. 1. (a) No person being related to any member of any state board or commission, or to the head of any state office or department or institution, as father, mother, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, a husband or wife, son or daughter, son-in-law or daughter-in-law, niece or nephew, shall be eligible to any position in any such state board, commission, office, or department or institution, as the case may be, nor shall any such relative be entitled to receive any compensation for his or her services out of any appropriation provided by law.
  (b) This section shall not apply if such person has been employed in the same position in such office or department or institution for at least twelve (12) consecutive months immediately preceding the appointment of his relative as a board member or head of such office, department, or institution.
  (c) This section does not apply to the authority of the board of trustees of a state educational institution to employ any person the board considers necessary under IC 21-38-3-1.
  (d) No persons related as father, mother, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, husband, wife, son, daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, niece, or nephew may be placed in a direct supervisory-subordinate relationship.
(Formerly: Acts 1941, c.16, s.1; Acts 1961, c.8, s.1.) As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.23, SEC.35; P.L.36-1995, SEC.1; P.L.2-2007, SEC.44; P.L.3-2008, SEC.8.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Employees
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' retirement system fully funded by it's members? If an appropriation is made under Section 22C of M.G.L Chapter 32 to cover a shortfall in employee ...
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement System fully funded by its members?...
I retired from the Louisiana Public School System as of June 4, 2013. I then got a job at the Louisiana State University Rural Life Museum in the Archaeology Lab. At first, there...
Does this mean that a soldier who served active duty army from june of 2008 thru june of 2012, was not deployed, did not receive a campaign badge or expeditionary medal, and was ho...
Can a civil service employee use sick leave (doctor's orders)on one job but work his second job which is mostly night and weekend?...
I was an elected board member of a fire district (Special District) in south Sacrament County. I was voted off the board in May by my fellow Board members for comments I made about...
Indiana Laws: Government Employees
Indiana Code > Title 4 > Article 15 - Personnel Administration
Indiana Code > Title 5 > Article 10 - Public Employee Benefits
Indiana Code > Title 5 > Article 10.1 - Social Security Coverage For Public Employees
Indiana Code > Title 5 > Article 10.2 - Public Retirement And Disability Benefits
* * *