Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Uniform Commercial Code  > Iowa Code 554.2319 - F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms
Search the Iowa Code
Iowa Code 554.2319 - F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms
Iowa Code > Title XIII > Subtitle 5 > Chapter 554 > § 554.2319. F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms
1.  Unless otherwise agreed the term F.O.B. (which means "free on board") at a named place, even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under which
a .  when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in this Article ( section 554.2504 ) and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier; or
b .  when the term is F.O.B. the place of destination, the seller must at the seller’s own expense and risk transport the goods to that place and there tender delivery of them in the manner provided in this Article ( section 554.2503 );
c .  when under either "a" or "b" the term is also F.O.B. vessel, car or other vehicle, the seller must in addition at the seller’s own expense and risk load the goods on board.  If the term is F.O.B. vessel the buyer must name the vessel and in an appropriate case the seller must comply with the provisions of this Article on the form of bill of lading ( section 554.2323 ).
2.  Unless otherwise agreed the term F.A.S. vessel (which means "free alongside") at a named port, even though used only in connection with the stated price, is a delivery term under which the seller must
a .  at the seller’s own expense and risk deliver the goods alongside the vessel in the manner usual in that port or on a dock designated and provided by the buyer; and
b .  obtain and tender a receipt for the goods in exchange for which the carrier is under a duty to issue a bill of lading.
3.  Unless otherwise agreed in any case falling within subsection 1 "a" or "c" or subsection 2 the buyer must seasonably give any needed instructions for making delivery, including when the term is F.A.S. or F.O.B. the loading berth of the vessel and in an appropriate case its name and sailing date.  The seller may treat the failure of needed instructions as a failure of cooperation under this Article ( section 554.2311 ).  The seller may also at the seller’s option move the goods in any reasonable manner preparatory to delivery or shipment.
4.  Under the term F.O.B. vessel or F.A.S. unless otherwise agreed the buyer must make payment against tender of the required documents and the seller may not tender nor the buyer demand delivery of the goods in substitution for the documents.
previous sectionChapter 554 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Uniform Commercial Code
I recently purchase a used van, a 2003 ford windstar to be specific. I purchased it from a dealership and paid for the vehicle in full as is. Less than two weeks after I purchased ...
if someone has a fence put in and cements the poles into the ground are they considered a fixture not to be removed?...
how do you over come a person that is in wrongful possession of the note and is trying to enforce it( foreclosure) ...
The developer of a condominium votes units that have not been built even though there has not been any development for 7 years. The articles of declaration & bylaws specifically s...
Does this code section apply to services as well? If you enter into a contract with a service provider where the services are not determined and therefore the price of said service...
In a short sale is the bank required to counter offer in writing according to Missouri law?...
See also:
Iowa Code Chapter 554 - Uniform commercial code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail