Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Uniform Commercial Code  > Iowa Code 554.9503 - Name of debtor and secured party
Search the Iowa Code
Iowa Code 554.9503 - Name of debtor and secured party
Iowa Code > Title XIII > Subtitle 5 > Chapter 554 > § 554.9503. Name of debtor and secured party
1.  Sufficiency of debtor’s name.   A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
a .  if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized;
b .  if the debtor is a decedent’s estate, only if the financing statement provides the name of the decedent and indicates that the debtor is an estate;
c .  if the debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust, only if the financing statement:
(1)  provides the name specified for the trust in its organic documents or, if no name is specified, provides the name of the settlor and additional information sufficient to distinguish the debtor from other trusts having one or more of the same settlors; and
(2)  indicates, in the debtor’s name or otherwise, that the debtor is a trust or is a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust; and
d .  in other cases:
(1)  if the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor; and
(2)  if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.
2.  Additional debtor-related information.   A financing statement that provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection 1 is not rendered ineffective by the absence of:
a .  a trade name or other name of the debtor; or
b .  unless required under subsection 1 , paragraph "d" , subparagraph (2), names of partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor.
3.  Debtor’s trade name insufficient.   A financing statement that provides only the debtor’s trade name does not sufficiently provide the name of the debtor.
4.  Representative capacity.   Failure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing statement.
5.  Multiple debtors and secured parties.   A financing statement may provide the name of more than one debtor and the name of more than one secured party.
previous sectionChapter 554 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Uniform Commercial Code
how do you over come a person that is in wrongful possession of the note and is trying to enforce it( foreclosure) ...
The developer of a condominium votes units that have not been built even though there has not been any development for 7 years. The articles of declaration & bylaws specifically s...
Does this code section apply to services as well? If you enter into a contract with a service provider where the services are not determined and therefore the price of said service...
In a short sale is the bank required to counter offer in writing according to Missouri law?...
a company in price served me with a court letter stating i must show up for court and answer questions but i have not been contacted from them at all should they not try to contact...
Please we would like to know who is responsible to Authenticates warehouse receipt in any country ?...
See also:
Iowa Code Chapter 554 - Uniform commercial code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail