Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Iowa Code 625.29 - Fees -- expenses
Search the Iowa Code
Iowa Code 625.29 - Fees -- expenses
Iowa Code > Title XV > Subtitle 3 > Chapter 625 > § 625.29. Fees -- expenses
1.  Unless otherwise provided by law, and if the prevailing party meets the eligibility requirements of subsection 2 , the court in a civil action brought by the state or an action for judicial review brought against the state pursuant to chapter 17A other than for a rulemaking decision, shall award fees and other expenses to the prevailing party unless the prevailing party is the state.  However, the court shall not make an award under this section if it finds one of the following:
a .  The position of the state was supported by substantial evidence.
b .  The state’s role in the case was primarily adjudicative.
c .  Special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust.
d .  The action arose from a proceeding in which the role of the state was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent or to adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties or to establish or fix a rate.
e .  The proceeding was brought by the state pursuant to Title XVI.*
f .  The proceeding involved eminent domain, foreclosure, collection of judgment debts, or was a proceeding in which the state was a nominal party.
g .  The proceeding involved the department of administrative services under chapter 8A, subchapter IV .
h .  The proceeding is a tort claim.
2.  To be eligible for an award of fees and other expenses under this section , the prevailing party shall be one of the following:
a .  A natural person.
b .  A sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization, any of which meets the following criteria:
(1)  Its average daily employment was twenty persons or less for the twelve months preceding the filing of the action.
* * *