Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Kansas Statutes 21-3303 - Criminal solicitation
Search the Kansas Statutes
Kansas Statutes 21-3303 - Criminal solicitation
Kansas Statutes > Chapter 21 > Article 33 > § 21-3303 - Criminal solicitation
(a) Criminal solicitation is commanding, encouraging or requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to commit a felony or aid and abet in the commission or attempted commission of a felony for the purpose of promoting or facilitating the felony.
      (b)   It is immaterial under subsection (a) that the actor fails to communicate with the person solicited to commit a felony if the person's conduct was designed to effect a communication.
      (c)   It is an affirmative defense that the actor, after soliciting another person to commit a felony, persuaded that person not to do so or otherwise prevented the commission of the felony, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the actor's criminal purposes.
      (d)   Criminal solicitation to commit an off-grid felony shall be ranked at nondrug severity level 3. Criminal solicitation to commit any other nondrug felony shall be ranked on the nondrug scale at three severity levels below the appropriate level for the underlying or completed crime. The lowest severity level for criminal solicitation to commit a nondrug felony shall be level 10. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a violation of criminal solicitation to commit the crime of terrorism pursuant to K.S.A. 21-3449, and amendments thereto, or of illegal use of weapons of mass destruction pursuant to K.S.A. 21-3450, and amendments thereto.
      (e)   Criminal solicitation to commit a felony which prescribes a sentence on the drug grid shall reduce the prison term prescribed in the drug grid block for an underlying or completed crime by six months.
      History:   L. 1982, ch. 132, § 1; L. 1992, ch. 239, § 36; L. 1993, ch. 291, § 279; L. 2006, ch. 146, § 7; July 1.
Prev
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Types of Crimes
Can a person be convicted of 794.011 and 800.04 together?...
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
I was recently at my daughters home, when another female drove up and acted as though she was pointing a gun and making a firing motion. Can this individual be charged with commun...
In a collission where 545.061 applies, for the auto moving from left to right, absent an eye witness, what collision point on the driver's side of the car indicates that this car h...
My husband is being charged with 3 counts of domestic assult . he has assulted me. when he assualtd me . he was take to jail and only held for a 12 hour detox hold. why was he not ...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail