Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Liens on Real Property  > Kansas Statutes 60-1111 - Public works bond
Search the Kansas Statutes
Kansas Statutes 60-1111 - Public works bond
Kansas Statutes > Chapter 60 > Article 11 > § 60-1111 - Public works bond
(a) Bond by contractor. Except as provided in this section, whenever any public official, under the laws of the state, enters into contract in any sum exceeding $100,000 with any person or persons for the purpose of making any public improvements, or constructing any public building or making repairs on the same, such officer shall take, from the party contracted with, a bond to the state of Kansas with good and sufficient sureties in a sum not less than the sum total in the contract, conditioned that such contractor or the subcontractor of such contractor shall pay all indebtedness incurred for labor furnished, materials, equipment or supplies, used or consumed in connection with or in or about the construction of such public building or in making such public improvements.
      A contract which requires a contractor or subcontractor to obtain a payment bond or any other bond shall not require that such bond be obtained from a specific surety, agent, broker or producer. A public official entering into a contract which requires a contractor or subcontractor to obtain a payment bond or any other bond shall not require that such bond be obtained from a specific surety, agent, broker or producer.
      (b)   Filing and limitations. The bond required under subsection (a) shall be filed with the clerk of the district court of the county in which such public improvement is to be made. When such bond is filed, no lien shall attach under this article. Any liens which have been filed prior to the filing of such bond shall be discharged. Any person to whom there is due any sum for labor or material furnished, as stated in subsection (a), or such person's assigns, may bring an action on such bond for the recovery of such indebtedness but no action shall be brought on such bond after six months from the completion of such public improvements or public buildings.
      (c)   In any case of a contract for construction, repairs or improvements for the state or a state agency under K.S.A. 75-3739 or 75-3741, and amendments thereto, a certificate of deposit payable to the state may be accepted in accordance with and subject to K.S.A. 60-1112, and amendments thereto. When such certificate of deposit is so accepted, no lien shall attach under this article. Any liens which have been filed prior to the acceptance of such certificate of deposit shall be discharged. Any person to whom there is due any sum for labor furnished, materials, equipment or supplies used or consumed in connection with or for such contract for construction, repairs or improvements shall make a claim therefor with the director of purchases under K.S.A. 60-1112, and amendments thereto.
      History:   L. 1963, ch. 303, § 60-1111; L. 1980, ch. 174, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 290, § 2; L. 1992, ch. 314, § 13; L. 1998, ch. 69, § 1; L. 2002, ch. 73, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 131, § 1; July 1.
Prev
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Liens on Real Property
A lien on my home in Utah was filed in 2010 but no court action has been taken in court. Can I file as request for release on this lien? Can I file to charge the contractor for f...
My builder in conroe put a clause in our contract stating we cannot withhold retainage at any time during the construction process under tpc 53.101. Can he do this when the law re...
can i file a affidavit to release abstract judgement in the state of Texas concerning homestead exemption with judgement that was filed prior to 2007...
A farmer lost farm to forecloser can he now tear out all the fences? In Minnesota...
Is a contractor liable for code violations, if the project was built according to architectural drawing provided him that where also approved by the local building codes dept. b...
I loaned a friend money about 25 yrs ago and a voluntary lien was placed on her property. There is a clause in the note that she cannot assert any statute of limitation, presentmen...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg