Home  > For Everyone  > Education  > {More Education Topics}  > Primary and Secondary Schools  > Teachers  > Kansas Statutes 72-5430 - Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith
Search the Kansas Statutes
Kansas Statutes 72-5430 - Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith
Kansas Statutes > Chapter 72 > Article 54 > § 72-5430 - Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith
(a) The commission of any prohibited practice, as defined in this section, among other actions, shall constitute evidence of bad faith in professional negotiation.
      (b)   It shall be a prohibited practice for a board of education or its designated representative willfully to:
      (1)   Interfere with, restrain or coerce professional employees in the exercise of rights granted in K.S.A. 72-5414;
      (2)   dominate, interfere or assist in the formation, existence, or administration of any professional employees' organization;
      (3)   discriminate in regard to hiring or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any professional employees' organization;
      (4)   discharge or discriminate against any professional employee because such professional employee has filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this act, or because such professional employee has formed, joined or chosen to be represented by any professional employees' organization;
      (5)   refuse to negotiate in good faith with representatives of recognized professional employees' organizations as required in K.S.A. 72-5423 and amendments thereto;
      (6)   deny the rights accompanying recognition of a professional employees' organization which are granted in K.S.A. 72-5415;
      (7)   refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation as provided in K.S.A. 72-5427 or fact-finding efforts as provided in K.S.A. 72-5428 or arbitration pursuant to an agreement entered into pursuant to K.S.A. 72-5424; or
      (8)   institute or attempt to institute a lockout.
      (c)   It shall be a prohibited practice for professional employees or professional employees' organizations or their designated representatives willfully to:
      (1)   Interfere with, restrain or coerce professional employees in the exercise of rights granted in K.S.A. 72-5414;
      (2)   interfere with, restrain or coerce a board of education with respect to rights or duties which are reserved thereto under K.S.A. 72-5423 and amendments thereto, or with respect to selecting a representative for the purpose of professional negotiation or the adjustment of grievances;
      (3)   refuse to negotiate in good faith with the board of education or its designated representatives as required in K.S.A. 72-5423 and amendments thereto;
      (4)   refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation as provided in K.S.A. 72-5427 or fact-finding efforts as provided in K.S.A. 72-5428 or arbitration pursuant to an agreement entered into pursuant to K.S.A. 72-5424; or
      (5)   authorize, instigate, aid or engage in a strike or in picketing of any facility under the jurisdiction and control of the board of education.
      History:   L. 1977, ch. 248, § 11; L. 1980, ch. 220, § 12; July 1.
Prev
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Teachers
Our son does not have a substitute when the teacher is gone. They either stick him in another classroom or leave him and his classmates in the library with noncertified personnel o...
I need to recieve my past years-of-service compensation to be transferred to Texas where I now teach. What do I need to do???...
I need to receive my past years of service compensation to be transferred to Ohio where I now teach. What do I have to do....
I need to have my past years of service compensation transferred to Ohio where I now teach. What do I have to do?...
I have 4.5 years of service in the Alabama system but no longer work for the state and have not for three years. I have a niece who has a critical ill infant who is a teacher now....
nope not legal if it doesnt match his iep. ask for a record of how many days your sons teacher has been absent. then file a due process for no education being provided based on his...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail