Home  > Louisiana Civil Code 2374 - Judgment of separation of property
Search the Louisiana Laws
Louisiana Civil Code 2374 - Judgment of separation of property
Louisiana Laws > Civil Code > Book III > Title VI > Chapter 3 > art. 2374 - Judgment of separation of property
A. When the interest of a spouse in a community property regime is threatened to be diminished by the fraud, fault, neglect, or incompetence of the other spouse, or by the disorder of the affairs of the other spouse, he may obtain a judgment decreeing separation of property.
B. When a spouse is an absent person, the other spouse is entitled to a judgment decreeing separation of property.
C. When a petition for divorce has been filed, either spouse may obtain a judgment decreeing separation of property, by a rule to show cause and upon proof that the spouses have lived separate and apart without reconciliation for at least thirty days from the date of, or prior to, the filing of the petition for divorce and have not reconciled.
D. When the spouses have lived separate and apart continuously for a period of six months, a judgment decreeing separation of property shall be granted on the petition of either spouse.
Acts 1992, No. 295, §1; Acts 1993, No. 25, §1; Acts 1993, No. 627, §1.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Marriage
supplemental security income, social security; through the years have violated 765.001 (1) Title. Chapters 765, in my marriage "The Family Code". this is a seriousness matter and t...
does giving the wrong age on a marriage application make a marriage invalid.It says false info but never says age....
Does this apply to consensual sex between a brother and sister? ...
Louisiana Laws: Marriage
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 9 > Chapter 1 - Marriage: General Principles
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 9 > Chapter 2 - Incidents And Effects Of Marriage
Louisiana Civil Code > Book I > Title IV - Husband And Wife
Louisiana Civil Code > Book III > Title VI - Matrimonial Regimes
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail