Home  > LawServer Pro  > Property  > Louisiana Civil Code 807 - Right to partition; exclusion by agreement
Search the Louisiana Laws
Louisiana Civil Code 807 - Right to partition; exclusion by agreement
Louisiana Laws > Civil Code > Book II > Title VII > art. 807 - Right to partition; exclusion by agreement
No one may be compelled to hold a thing in indivision with another unless the contrary has been provided by law or juridical act.
Any co-owner has a right to demand partition of a thing held in indivision. Partition may be excluded by agreement for up to fifteen years, or for such other period as provided in R.S. 9:1702 or other specific law.
Acts 1990, No. 990, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, No. 349, §1.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property
Both of my parents passed away in 2012. They had a trust containing everything but a parcel of land. We are now trying to get the parcel put into the names of the heirs of which e...
Donna, I am sorry for your loss. Assuming the property is in Nevada, you should be eligible to use the simplified estate procedure, discussed here: http://www.lawserver.com/simpli...
Do HOA board meetings have to be open in Tennessee?...
My husbands coworker left his camper in our yard for over six months. We have tried several times to contact him to remove it. He has yet to respond. Our landlord is threatneing to...
If a vehicle is left on my property of some previously evicted tenants and they owe me money - can I hold the auto or place a lien on it even if there is a possible lien already on...
Hello, I lived in a mobile home park for 15 years and signed the title over to my son who stayed in the home after I moved in to take care of my elderly mother. My son lost his jo...
Louisiana Laws: Property
Louisiana Civil Code > Book II - Things And The Different Modifications Of Ownership
Louisiana Civil Code > Book III - Of The Different Modes Of Acquiring The Ownership Of Things
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
monotone-frail