Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Uniform Commercial Code  > Louisiana Revised Statutes 10:8-204 - Effect of issuer's restriction on transfer
Search the Louisiana Laws
Louisiana Revised Statutes 10:8-204 - Effect of issuer's restriction on transfer
Louisiana Laws > Revised Statutes > Title 10 > § 10:8-204 - Effect of issuer's restriction on transfer
A restriction on transfer of a security imposed by the issuer, even if otherwise lawful, is ineffective against a person without knowledge of the restriction unless:
(1) the security is certificated and the restriction is noted conspicuously on the security certificate; or
(2) the security is uncertificated and the registered owner has been notified of the restriction.
Added by Acts 1978, No. 165, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979. Acts 1989, No. 135, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1995, No. 884, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Uniform Commercial Code
I recently purchase a used van, a 2003 ford windstar to be specific. I purchased it from a dealership and paid for the vehicle in full as is. Less than two weeks after I purchased ...
if someone has a fence put in and cements the poles into the ground are they considered a fixture not to be removed?...
how do you over come a person that is in wrongful possession of the note and is trying to enforce it( foreclosure) ...
The developer of a condominium votes units that have not been built even though there has not been any development for 7 years. The articles of declaration & bylaws specifically s...
Does this code section apply to services as well? If you enter into a contract with a service provider where the services are not determined and therefore the price of said service...
In a short sale is the bank required to counter offer in writing according to Missouri law?...
Louisiana Laws: Uniform Commercial Code
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 10 - Commercial laws
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 37 > Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code Coordinating Council
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail