Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:572.1 - Board of pardons; membership; domicile; session; quorum
Search the Louisiana Laws
Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:572.1 - Board of pardons; membership; domicile; session; quorum
Louisiana Laws > Revised Statutes > Title 14 > Chapter 5 > Part I > § 15:572.1 - Board of pardons; membership; domicile; session; quorum
B. The domicile of the board shall be in the city of Baton Rouge, and the board shall establish its office at its domicile, but may hold meetings at other places within the state.
C. The board shall meet on regularly scheduled dates determined by it, and at such other times as the chairman may determine are necessary for the purpose of reviewing and taking action on applications for pardons pending before it and to transact such other business as it deems necessary.
D. The board shall select a vice chairman from its membership and shall select and fix the salary of an executive secretary, who need not be a member of the board, and who shall serve at the pleasure of the board. All meetings of the board shall be open to the public.
A. The Board of Pardons shall consist of five electors, who shall be appointed by the governor to serve terms concurrent with the governor making the appointments, or until their successors are appointed and take office. Beginning with appointments made to the board, or appointments to fill a vacancy on the board, which occur after August 15, 2008, at least one of the members shall be appointed from a list of three names submitted by the membership of Victims and Citizens Against Crime, Inc. All appointments shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate. The governor shall designate the chairman of the board.
E. Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and all actions of the board shall require the favorable vote of at least four members of the board.
F. Each member of the board shall devote full time to the duties of his office, and shall be prohibited from holding any elective, appointive, or public employment; or from engaging in any private business or employment which is in conflict with his duties as a member of the board.
Amended by Acts 1968, No. 190, §1; Acts 1975, No. 593, §1, eff. July 1, 1975; Acts 1979, No. 490, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1150, §1; Acts 1997, No. 828, §1; Acts 2008, No. 182, §1.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Punishments and Sentencing
March 3, 2008 I was convicted of felony forgery (5), on March 3, 2013 my probation was set to expire, prior to this the court held a probation review in which I was extended for ...
if someone was sentenced in 2008 for exaggerated robbery and is wanting to file for early release dose the revised code apply for them. this was his first offense, his security le...
If someone is Baker acted to a CSU and is in a methadone program-is the CSU doctor legally able to rx methadone for their maintenance while they are in the CSU? ...
My husband has just received jail time for a non violent crime. His sentence is 30 month hard labor with benefits. He is a 4 time convicted felon. With this new law that just pa...
onif you went in front of the judge and he sentence you 2 years probation and you tell him i have two years prison time to do. He in turns says that's ok your probation starts toda...
Gaylord hill, To your question, yes how ever much jail time he had in, that gets credited to his sentencing to prison. But if his points are high, (points system is all the times h...
Louisiana Laws: Punishments and Sentencing
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 14 > Chapter 3 - Habitual Offender Law
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 14 > Chapter 4 - Execution Of Sentence
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 14 > Chapter 5 - Reprieve, Pardon, And Parole
Louisiana Revised Statutes > Title 14 > Chapter 10 - Electronic Surveillance
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Punishments and Sentencing
 U.S. Constitution 8th Amendment
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail