Sections
Part I Organization; Functions 40:1301 – 40:1310
Part I-B Miscellaneous Provisions 40:1321 – 40:1322.1
Part II Safety Work 40:1341
Part II-A Louisiana Medical Advisory Board 40:1351 – 40:1356
* * *
  • Outlet: means a separate location of a center which is not physically connected with another center but which may use the same name or may be operated by the same person or organization. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1576
  • Outstanding: when used with respect to bonds, shall exclude bonds that shall have been paid in full at maturity, or shall have otherwise been refunded, redeemed, defeased or discharged, or that may be deemed not outstanding pursuant to agreements with the holders thereof. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 39:99.27
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Owner: means a person or firm, or the agent of a person or firm, who owns an amusement attraction, amusement ride, or more than two inflatable amusement devices, and at least one of the person's or firm's inflatable amusement devices, amusement attractions, or amusement rides is utilized in this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1484.3
  • Oxidizer: means a material that may, generally by yielding oxygen, cause or enhance the combustion of other materials. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1472.2
  • Parish: means East Baton Rouge Parish. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:3077
  • Pensions: means payments for life. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Person: means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:556.2
  • Person: means an individual, partnership, firm, company, association, corporation, limited liability company, and any other legal entity or group of persons. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:559.3
  • Person: means a natural person or individual. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1664.3
  • Person: means any natural or juridical person, including corporations. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1361
  • Person: means any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1472.2
  • Person: means a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1402
  • Person: means a natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1431
  • Person: means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1602
  • Person: means the state, and any political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof, an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association or joint stock association, or the legal successor thereof. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2102
  • Person with a disability: means a person with a mental, physical, or developmental disability that substantially impairs that person's ability to provide adequately for his own care or protection. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1402
  • Personal online account: means an online account that the employee, applicant for employment, student, or prospective student uses exclusively for personal communications unrelated to any business purpose of the employer or educational institution. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1952
  • Physical fitness services: means facilities or services for the development of physical fitness through exercise or weight control. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1576
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Police employee: means any employee who is assigned to police work as a peace officer pursuant to La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1372
  • Portable fire extinguisher: means any portable device that contains liquid, powder, or gases for suppressing or extinguishing fires. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1664.3
  • Portable fire extinguisher and fire hose technician: means an individual licensed to certify, inspect, install, and service portable fire extinguishers and fire hoses. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1664.3
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Powerplant: as used in this Chapter means a stationary electric generating unit consisting of a boiler, gas turbines, or combined cycle unit that produces electricity for sale or exchange or self-generated use. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1602
  • Pre-engineered fire suppression specialist: means an individual licensed to certify, inspect, install, integrate, and service pre-engineered fire suppression systems. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1664.3
  • Pre-engineered fire suppression system: means packaged fire suppression systems which consist of system components intended to be installed according to pre-tested limitations as approved or listed by a testing laboratory. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1664.3
  • President pro tempore: A constitutionally recognized officer of the Senate who presides over the chamber in the absence of the Vice President. The President Pro Tempore (or, "president for a time") is elected by the Senate and is, by custom, the Senator of the majority party with the longest record of continuous service.
* * *