Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > {More Health Topics}  > Liquor  > Maryland Code, Alcoholic Beverages 10-506
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Alcoholic Beverages 10-506
        (a)   Upon the death of the holder of any license issued under this article other than Class E, Class F and Class G licenses, the license shall expire. However, upon application to the Comptroller or l
* * *
or administrators of the deceased shall be subject to the provisions of the Tax - General Article that relate to the alcoholic beverage tax and all of the provisions of this article. The said administrator or executor to which the aforesaid certificate of permission has been granted may assign or transfer said license for the benefit of said estate, and upon the approval of the application for said transfer or assignment, the said license shall be considered reinstated upon the payment of the balance of the license fee which might be due to the expiration of the license year. If the business of the licensee be not continued as above provided, or if the said license be not transferred or assigned, his executors or administrators shall be authorized to apply for and obtain any refund to which the deceased would have been entitled if his license had been surrendered for cancellation upon the date of his death. No Class E, Class F or Class G license shall expire or become inoperative because of the death and/or incompetency of one or more, but less than all, of the persons to whom it is issued for a company. If all of the persons to whom it is so issued shall die and/or become incompetent during its term, such license shall expire ten days thereafter, but, upon application within such ten days, accompanied by a fee payment of $1.00 by a person on behalf of such company, the Comptroller shall issue a new license replacing, and containing the privileges of, such license to the end of the license year.
(b)   Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in this article, upon the death of any married licensee, or upon the death of any licensee holding that license for the benefit of a partnership or corporation, upon application to the Comptroller or local licensing board, as the case may be, that granted the license, a new license shall be issued to the surviving spouse, the surviving partners for the benefit of the partnership, or the senior surviving officer for the benefit of the corporation without the necessity of any further proceedings for the balance of the current license year. A renewal license may be issued to the surviving spouse or to the surviving members of a partnership or corporation, if they qualify to hold license under this article. The provisions of this subsection apply only in the following subdivisions:
(1)   Anne Arundel County;
(2)   Baltimore County;
(3)   Baltimore City;
(4)   Caroline County;
(5)   Charles County;
(6)   Dorchester County;
(7)   Prince George’s County;
(8)   Somerset County; and
(9)   Wicomico County.
(c)    (1)   This subsection applies only to Carroll County.
(2)   An application for the continuation of a deceased licensee’s business shall be made within 60 days of the death of the licensee.
(3)   Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in this section, when it is shown to the satisfaction of the Board of License Commissioners by the executor or administrator of the estate, that the estate cannot be settled within the 18-month extension period, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, because of litigation, the Board of License Commissioners may grant to the executor or administrator an additional period
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Liquor
Chuck, I have seen pets kept on the owner's business premises, but it is important to check to make sure the business insurance covers any damages (bites, etc.). Also check local a...
Would this permit be allowed for an event on school grounds where there is a policy for no-alcohol being served/consumed? Thank you...
I would like to make wine from wine kits and sell the wine by the glass or bottle. What specific permits do I need to do that in CT?...
I can not find in Title 30 of the CT General Stats., any mention of wine kits which is understandable and might need to change. Tavern and Brew pub permits allow the manufacture o...
We are looking to have a beer garden at a festival in Johnson County, MO, and I am trying to find the regulations that would apply to that. Our prospective beer vendor seems to be...
is there limit on liquor licenses issued in iowa towns ?...
See also:
Maryland Code > Alcoholic Beverages
U.S. Code Provisions: Liquor
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 59 - Liquor Traffic
U.S. Code > Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 60 - Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse And Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment, And Rehabilitation Program
Federal Regulations: Liquor
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 59 - Liquor Traffic
U.S. Code > Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 60 - Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse And Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment, And Rehabilitation Program
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail