Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > Maryland Code, Attorney-General and State's Attorneys 9
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Attorney-General and State's Attorneys 9
        The State’s Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such salary as shall be prescribed by the General Assembly. If any State’s Attorney shall receive any other fee or reward than such as is or may be allowed by law, he shall, on conviction thereof, be removed from office; provided, that the State’s Attorney for Baltimore City shall have the power to appoint a Deputy and such other Assistants as the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City may authorize or approve and until otherwise provided by the General Assembly, the said State’s Attorney, Deputy and Assistants shall receive the following annual salaries: State’s Attorney, seven thousand five hundred dollars; Deputy State’s Attorney, five thousand dollars; Assistant State’s Attorneys, four thousand dollars each; said salaries, or such salaries as the General Assembly may subsequently provide and such expenses for conducting the office of the State’s Attorney as the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City may authorize or approve shall be paid by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore to the extent that the total of them exceeds the fees of his office, or as the General Assembly shall otherwise provide, and the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore shall not be liable for appearance fees to the State’s Attorney.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government
I understand T.C.A. 36-6-108 relocation distances recently changed from 100 miles to 50 miles w/o consulting the otherparent. Where can I find this in print?...
does a maintenanace tech have to possess a licence to install a domestic hotwater heater in a major apartment complex in the state of CT?...
Can a manufactured home be used as a business and where is the law which prohibits it in sc...
Why no Oregon?...
Where do you find your North Dakota mobile home tax permit number?...
There is a mfg. home single wide, year 1970's left on my property and is unoccupied. There is a title in the name of the owner of the mfg home and also a lien holder. My previ...
Maryland Laws: Government
Maryland Code > Amendments to the Constitution
Maryland Code > Attorney-General and State's Attorneys
Maryland Code > Miscellaneous
Maryland Code > Miscellaneous Governmental Entities
Maryland Code > Provisions of Limited Duration
Maryland Code > Public Works I
Maryland Code > Public Works II
Maryland Code > State Government
U.S. Code Provisions: Government
U.S. Code > Title 4 - Flag And Seal, Seat Of Government, And The States
U.S. Code > Title 48 - Territories And Insular Possessions
U.S. Code > Title 36 - Patriotic And National Observances, Ceremonies, And Organizations
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 7 > Subchapter XI - General Provisions, Peer Review, And Administrative Simplification
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 31 - Public Works Acceleration Program
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 53 - Advisory Commission On Intergovernmental Relations
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 62 - Intergovernmental Personnel Program
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 66 - Domestic Volunteer Services
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 79 - Science And Technology Policy, Organization And Priorities
Federal Regulations: Government
CFR > Title 19 - Customs Duties
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Valverde & Rowell, P.C.
3500 Va Beach Blvd, Ste 435
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Immigration
www.valverderowell.com/
SRIS, P.C..
4008 Williamsburg Court
Fairfax, Virginia 22032
Practice Areas: Immigration
www.srislawyer.com/PracticeAreas/IndividualImmigrationLaw.asp
monotone-frail