Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations 2-201
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations 2-201
        (a)   Subject to the provisions of this subtitle, a corporation from time to time may issue:
(1)   Stock of any class authorized by its charter; and
(2)   Securities convertible into stock of any class authorized by its charter.
(b)   The authorization of stock convertible into other stock or securities convertible into stock constitutes an authorization of the stock into which the stock or securities are convertible, without further specific authorization in the charter.
(c)    (1)   The board of directors of a corporation may, in its sole discretion:
(i)   Set the terms and conditions of rights, options, or warrants under a stockholder rights plan; and
(ii)   Issue rights, options, or warrants under a stockholder rights plan to designated persons or classes of persons.
(2)   The rights, options, or warrants under paragraph (1) of this subsection may, in the sole discretion of the board of directors, include any limitation, restriction, or condition that:
(i)   Precludes, limits, invalidates, or voids the exercise, transfer, or receipt of the rights, options, or warrants by designated persons or classes of persons in specified circumstances; or
(ii)   Limits for a period not to exceed 180 days the power of a future director, as defined in the stockholder rights plan, to vote for the redemption, modification, or termination of the rights, options, or warrants.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Corporations
Shari, Strictly speaking, I don't see how the will could leave the building to the children. If I understand correctly, the father did not personally own the building in his own na...
There are 6 shareholders that are all related. Four of the shareholders are involved in the creation of the new LLC without the other 2 shareholders. No transfers of shares have...
If the president of a board says something to a child (member) in her vehicle on personal time. Then that child repeats it to another child (member) during company time is the boa...
In Indiana, can For-Profit domestic 'c' corp convert to Non-profit corp (mutual benefit corp? ) (Homeowner's Assoc.) to run condo/PUD. I am shareholder (1/33owner) of For-profit c...
Must non-profits provide annual financial and operational report? To whom? Are these reports available to the public? How might they be accessed?...
Can members of a NY Not-for-profit dog club be permitted to vote via email as opposed to a ballot received and returned via the USPS?...
See also:
Maryland Code > Corporations and Associations
U.S. Code Provisions: Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 98 - Public Company Accounting Reform And Corporate Responsibility
Related Articles: Corporations
 Corporations
 Shareholder Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail