Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations 4A-911
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations 4A-911
        (a)    (1)   Except with respect to a tax collectable locally, immediately after September 30 of each year, the State Comptroller shall certify to the Department a list of every Maryland limited liability company that has not paid a tax due before October 1 of the year after the tax became due.
(2)   When the Comptroller certifies the list to the Department, the Comptroller shall mail to each listed limited liability company, at its address as it appears on the Comptroller’s records, a notice that its right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of its name will be forfeited unless all taxes, interest, and penalties due by it are paid.
(3)   The mailing of the notice is sufficient, and the failure of any limited liability company to receive the notice mailed to it does not affect the forfeiture of its right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of its name.
(b)    (1)   Immediately after September 30 of each year, the Secretary of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation shall certify to the Department a list of every Maryland limited liability company that has not paid an unemployment insurance contribution or made a reimbursement payment due before October 1 of the year after the contribution or payment became due.
(2)   When the Secretary certifies the list to the Department, the Secretary shall mail to each listed limited liability company, at its address as it appears on the Secretary’s records, a notice that its right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of its name will be forfeited unless all contributions, reimbursement payments, interest, and penalties due by the limited liability company are paid.
(c)   Immediately after September 30 of each year, the Department shall certify a list of every Maryland limited liability company that has not filed an annual report with the Department as required by law or has not paid a tax before October 1 of the year after the report was required to be filed or the taxes were due.
(d)   After the lists are certified, the Department shall issue a proclamation declaring that the right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of the name for each limited liability company is forfeited as of the date of the proclamation, without proceedings of any kind either at law or in equity.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Corporations
A corporation was dissolved by the state due to 17 years of unpaid annual report fees. The sole owner of the corporation has died. He has left the dissolved corporation's buildin...
Shari, Please clarify what you mean when you say the owner "left" the corporation's building to his children. Even though the corporation was dissolved it still continues to exist...
The building and the shares were given to the children the will. There are 17 years of back annual renewal fees that are delinquent and unpaid by the corporation. The will also s...
Shari, Strictly speaking, I don't see how the will could leave the building to the children. If I understand correctly, the father did not personally own the building in his own na...
There are 6 shareholders that are all related. Four of the shareholders are involved in the creation of the new LLC without the other 2 shareholders. No transfers of shares have...
If the president of a board says something to a child (member) in her vehicle on personal time. Then that child repeats it to another child (member) during company time is the boa...
See also:
Maryland Code > Corporations and Associations
U.S. Code Provisions: Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 98 - Public Company Accounting Reform And Corporate Responsibility
Related Articles: Corporations
 Corporations
 Shareholder Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail