Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Maryland Code, Criminal Law 7-302
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Criminal Law 7-302
        (a)    (1)   In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2)   "Access" means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise use the resources of a computer program, computer system, or computer network.
(3)    (i)   "Aggregate amount" means a direct loss of property or services incurred by a victim.
(ii)   "Aggregate amount" includes:
1.   the value of any money, property, or service lost, stolen, or rendered unrecoverable by the crime; or
2.   any actual reasonable expenditure incurred by the victim to verify whether a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network was altered, acquired, damaged, deleted, disrupted, or destroyed by access in violation of this section.
(4)    (i)   "Computer" means an electronic, magnetic, optical, organic, or other data processing device or system that performs logical, arithmetic, memory, or storage functions.
(ii)   "Computer" includes property, a data storage facility, or a communications facility that is directly related to or operated with a computer.
(iii)   "Computer" does not include an automated typewriter, a typesetter, or a portable calculator.
(5)   "Computer control language" means ordered statements that direct a computer to perform specific functions.
(6)   "Computer database" means a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions that:
(i)   is intended for use in a computer, computer system, or computer network; and
(ii)    1.   is being prepared or has been prepared in a formalized manner; or
2.   is being produced or has been produced by a computer, computer system, or computer network.
(7)   "Computer network" means the interconnection of one or more computers through:
(i)   the use of a satellite, microwave, line, or other communication medium; and
(ii)   terminals or a complex consisting of two or more interconnected computers regardless of whether the interconnection is continuously maintained.
(8)   "Computer program" means an ordered set of instructions or statements that may interact with related data and, when executed in a computer system, causes a computer to perform specified functions.
(9)   "Computer services" includes computer time, data processing, and storage functions.
(10)   "Computer software" means a computer program, instruction, procedure, or associated document regarding the operation of a computer system.
(11)   "Computer system" means one or more connected or unconnected computers, peripheral devices, computer software, data, or computer programs.
(b)   This section does not preclude the applicability of any other provision of this Code.
(c)    (1)   A person may not intentionally, willfully, and without authorization:
(i)   access, attempt to access, cause to be accessed, or exceed the person’s authorized access to all or part of a computer network, computer control language, computer, computer software, computer system, computer se
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
If a sex offender is seen with friends that have children shopping is that a crime...
We own a sports betting picks site and I was wondering if we fall under this code? We are planning to have an offline station there and would like to know any legal issues we shou...
Interesting read. I am in the sports betting industry and this will be useful for me....
I'm from California & got speeding ticket in Clark County, NV with the wrong color about my car. Do you think i should go to court to trial or just pay the bail? Pls. advise....
Gaylord hill, To your question, yes how ever much jail time he had in, that gets credited to his sentencing to prison. But if his points are high, (points system is all the times h...
My son took a plea for cardnal knowledge of a juvanile, non aggregated, with a 3yr cap. Accuser was 14. Is there residential restrictions? He was living with me (parents) but we...
See also:
Maryland Code > Criminal Law
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Law
U.S. Code > Title 18 - Crimes And Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail