Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Elections and Apportionment  > Maryland Code, Election Law 1-101
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Election Law 1-101
        (a)   In this article the following words have the meanings indicated unless a different meaning is clearly intended from the context.
(b)   "Absentee ballot" means a ballot not used in a polling place.
(c)   "Authorized candidate campaign committee" means a political committee established under Title 13 of this article and authorized by a candidate to promote the candidate’s candidacy.
(d)    (1)   "Ballot" or "official ballot" includes:
(i)   an absentee ballot;
(ii)   a provisional ballot;
(iii)   a document ballot; or
(iv)   a voting machine ballot.
(2)   "Ballot" or "official ballot" does not include:
(i)   a sample ballot; or
(ii)   a specimen ballot.
(e)   "Ballot face" means a single side of a sheet on which are printed some or all of the contests to be voted on by a voter.
(f)   "Ballot issue committee" means a political committee that is formed to promote the success or defeat of a question to be submitted to a vote at an election.
(g)   "Ballot style" means a unique aggregation of contests that make up the ballot for a particular group of voters identified by common characteristics of residence location, party affiliation, or both.
(h)   "Campaign finance entity" means a political committee established under Title 13 of this article.
(i)   "Campaign finance report" means a report, statement, affidavit, or other document that is:
(1)   authorized or required under this article;
(2)   related to the campaign finance activities of a campaign finance entity or to expenses associated with a legislative newsletter; and
(3)   filed or submitted on a form prescribed by the State Board under this article.
(j)   "Campaign manager" means a person designated by a candidate, or the candidate’s representative, to exercise general overall responsibility for the conduct of the candidate’s political campaign.
(k)    (1)   "Campaign material" means any material that:
(i)   contains text, graphics, or other images;
(ii)   relates to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a question; and
(iii)   is published or distributed.
(2)   "Campaign material" includes:
(i)   material transmitted by or appearing on the Internet or other electronic medium; and
(ii)   an oral commercial campaign advertisement.
(l)    (1)   "Candidate" means an individual who files a certificate of candidacy for a public or party office.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Elections and Apportionment
I see I have received chapt. 8.05 again, so do I assume the presiding clerk can ANNOUNCE at the beginning of the caucus that they will be holding nominations via paper ballot - no ...
I am very disappointed in the help I have received from you. Thanks...
State statute says that a Board of Finance shall consist of 6 members, yet a number of local boards of finance consist of 5 or 7 members. Under what authority do such towns establi...
What you've posted is what I've read in the statute. Does this mean that the towns with Bards of Finance consisting of some number other than 6 are out of compliance with the state...
William, I don't see any way for a town to be in compliance with the statute unless the board of finance consists of exactly six members, except in the case of a temporary vacancy:...
if you arf running for office and you post a sign on your own property does it have to have a paid by disclaimer on it ? can you post a campaign message on a eletronic message boa...
Maryland Laws: Elections and Apportionment
Maryland Code > Election Law
Maryland Code > Elective Franchise
Maryland Code > Quadrennial Elections
Maryland Code > The Referendum
U.S. Code Provisions: Elections and Apportionment
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 1 - Election Of Senators And Representatives
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 7 - Contested Elections
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 12 - Contested Elections
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 14 - Federal Election Campaigns
U.S. Code > Title 47 > Chapter 7 - Campaign Communications
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 29 - Elections And Political Activities
U.S. Code > Title 26 > Subtitle H - Financing Of Presidential Election Campaigns
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 146 - Election Administration Improvement
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail