Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > Maryland Code, Environment 6-817
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Environment 6-817
        (a)    (1)   On and after February 24, 2001, an owner of affected properties shall ensure that at least 50% of the owner’s affected properties have satisfied the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle, without regard to the number of affected properties in which there has been a change in occupancy.
(2)    (i)   Notwithstanding any other remedy that may be available, an owner who fails to meet the requirements of subsections (a)(1) and (c) of this section shall lose the liability protection under § 6–836 of this subtitle for any alleged injury or loss caused by the ingestion of lead by a person at risk that is first documented by a test for EBL of 20 ug/dl or more performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive, or 15 ug/dl or more performed on or after February 24, 2006, in any of the owner’s units that have not satisfied the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle and the inspection requirement of subsection (c) of this section.
(ii)   On or after the date that the owner meets the requirements of subsections (a)(1) and (c) of this section, the liability protection under § 6–836 of this subtitle shall be reinstated for any alleged injury or loss caused by the ingestion of lead by a person at risk that is first documented by a test for EBL of 20 ug/dl or more performed between February 24, 2001 and February 23, 2006, inclusive, or 15 ug/dl or more performed on or after February 24, 2006.
(b)    (1)   On and after February 24, 2006, an owner of affected properties shall ensure that 100% of the owner’s affected properties in which a person at risk resides, and of whom the owner has been notified in writing, have satisfied the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle.
(2)    (i)   Notwithstanding any other remedy that may be available, an owner who fails to meet the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (c) of this section, or of § 6–819(e) of this subtitle shall lose the liability protection under § 6–836 of this subtitle for any alleged injury or loss caused by the ingestion of lead by a person at risk that is first documented by a test for EBL of 15 ug/dl or more on or after February 24, 2006 in any of the owner’s units that have not satisfied the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle, the inspection requirement of subsection (c) of this section, or the modified risk reduction standard specified in § 6–819(a) of this subtitle, as applicable.
(ii)   The liability protection under § 6–836 of this subtitle shall be reinstated for any alleged injury or loss caused by the ingestion of lead that is first documented by a test for EBL of 15 ug/dl or more after the date that the owner meets the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (c) of this section and the requirements of § 6–819(e) of this subtitle.
(iii)   The provisions of this paragraph do not apply if the owner proves that the noncompliance results from:
1.   A tenant’s lack of cooperation with the owner’s compliance efforts; or
2.   Legal action affecting access to the unit.
(3)   Notice given under subsection (b)(1) of this section shall be sent by:
(i)   Certified mail, return receipt requested; or
(ii)   A verifiable method approved by the Department.
(c)   On each occasion that an affected property which has not undergone a change in occupancy is treated to satisfy the requirements of this section, the owner of the affected property shall have the property inspected to verify that the risk reduction standard specified in § 6–815(a) of this subtitle has been satisfied.
(d)   The owner of an affected property shall be responsible for the cost of any temporary relocation of the tenants of the affected property that is necessary to fulfill the requirements of this section.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Environment
Where can I find code restrictions for posting warning signs around lakes and pond within a private HOA development in the state of Florida?...
Do you know if there are laws that would prosecute those who knowingly waste water in the city- for example leave a water tap running continuously?...
My question involves Paynes Creek Historical state Park and the peace river. The river borders the park and i was wondering if fossiling the river bottum permitted? I know as long ...
I live approximately 1/2 mile from a Golf Club and they are using a speaker system to entertain members at night and on weekends. We can't seem to enjoy the peace and quiet in our...
What is Florida's water Drainage Law? Is it the Civil Law Rule?...
Why are the heads cut off canned sardines and the guts left in the fish?...
Maryland Laws: Environment
Maryland Code > Environment
Maryland Code > Natural Resources
U.S. Code Provisions: Environment
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 85 - Administration Of Environmental Programs
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 9 - National Weather Service
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 9A - Weather Modification Activities Or Attempts; Reporting Requirement
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 56 - National Climate Program
U.S. Code > Title 16 - Conservation
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 55 - National Environmental Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 56 - Environmental Quality Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 77 - Energy Conservation
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 81 - Energy Conservation And Resource Renewal
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 96 - Biomass Energy And Alcohol Fuels
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 98 - Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Research And Development
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 99 - Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion
Federal Regulations: Environment
CFR > Title 18 - Conservation of Power and Water Resources
CFR > Title 40 - Protection of Environment
Comments (0)add comment
* * *