Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Maryland Code, Family Law 10-114
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Family Law 10-114
        (a)   The Secretary of Human Resources shall:
(1)   adopt rules and regulations for the collection of support;
(2)   adopt standards for staffing, record keeping, reporting, intergovernmental cooperation, and other management operations that are necessary to proper and efficient collection of support;
(3)   delegate any responsibility for support enforcement to a local department, for as long as:
(i)   the local government asks that responsibility be delegated to the local department;
(ii)   the Secretary finds that the local department is capable of carrying out the responsibility; and
(iii)   a delegation of that responsibility is consistent with guidelines of the Department of Human Resources;
(4)   delegate any responsibility for support enforcement to the clerk of a circuit court, for as long as:
(i)   the local government and the clerk, with the approval of the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals, ask that responsibility be delegated to the clerk;
(ii)   the Secretary finds that the clerk is capable of carrying out the responsibility;
(iii)   a delegation of that responsibility is consistent with guidelines of the Department of Human Resources; and
(iv)   the Administration makes a cooperative agreement with the clerk that:
1.   includes arrangements for reimbursement for expenditures incurred by the clerk that are reimbursable under federal regulations that relate to federal financial participation in the operation of a support enforcement program; and
2.   provides that federal collection incentives that would be payable to the county if the county had a local support enforcement office shall be payable to the Fund established in § 10-106.1 of this subtitle; and
(5)   adopt regulations establishing procedures for the periodic review and adjustment of child support orders being enforced by a support enforcement agency.
(b)   The clerk of a circuit court, with the approval of the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals, may:
(1)   make a written agreement with the Secretary of Human Resources and the Administration to provide support enforcement services pursuant to a delegation of responsibility under subsection (a) of this section;
(2)   employ the personnel necessary to perform the support enforcement services, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, including any law on the practice of law by employees of a clerk; and
(3)   include in the clerk’s annual budget request submitted to the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals the projected costs of administering the support enforcement program that are not reimbursable under the agreement with the Secretary of Human Resources and the Administration.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Family Law
I gave my sister temporary custody of my daughter and she doesn't want to overturn the agreement as far as giving me my child back. I was wondering if is there some way I can termi...
Shahara, The court order can only be modified by going back to court. I strongly suggest you consult with a family law attorney about this. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Is a copy of the annual accounting to the probate court, made by my guardian, available to me. Also wondering if SSA Annual report as Rep. Payee is available to me? Thank you! ...
Housing allowance is now a day available for all the people from any background. Banks are giving allowance that helps them a lot if any natural disturbance occurs in the society. ...
My husband (soon to be ex) and I have been appointed permanent managing conservators of my biological grand daughter. it states that we are given the rights and duties specified i...
Is there a minimum percentage of a company 401k that I need to make my wife a beneficiary for? Are retirement plan assets considered "community property" or are they exempt? Thank...
See also:
Maryland Code > Family Law
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bobby W. Davis Attorney At Law
303 34th Street, Suite 8
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
virginiabeachattorney.lawoffice.com/
Mary G. Commander Attorney-At-Law
Norfolk Divorce and Family Law Attorney
5442 Tidewater Drive
Norfolk, Virginia 23509
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
www.commanderlaw.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail