Home  > LawServer Pro  > Business Law  > Financial Services  > Insurance  > Maryland Code, Insurance 9-226
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Insurance 9-226
        (a)    (1)   If on issuance of an order of liquidation under this subtitle or at any time during a liquidation proceeding the insurer is not clearly solvent, the court, after notice it considers proper and a hearing, shall issue an order that the insurer is an impaired insurer.
(2)   Notwithstanding any previous notice given to creditors, after issuance of an order under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commissioner shall notify each person that may have a claim against the insurer that the claim is forever barred unless the person files the claim with the Commissioner at a place and within the time specified in the notice.
(3)   The time specified in the notice:
(i)   shall be as set by the court for filing claims; but
(ii)   may not be less than 6 months after issuance of the order that the insurer is an impaired insurer.
(4)   The notice shall be given in the manner and for the reasonable period of time that the court orders.
(b)    (1)   Each claimant shall set forth in reasonable detail:
(i)   the amount of the claim or the basis on which the amount can be determined;
(ii)   the facts on which the claim is based; and
(iii)   any priority asserted by the claimant.
(2)   Each claim shall:
(i)   be verified by the affidavit of the claimant or a person authorized to act on behalf of the claimant who has knowledge of the facts; and
(ii)   be supported by any documents that may be material to the claim.
(3)   Each claim filed in the State shall be filed with the domiciliary receiver or ancillary receiver in the State on or before the last date specified under this subtitle for filing of claims.
(c)   The receiver shall:
(1)   report a claim to the court:
(i)   within 10 days after receiving the claim; or
(ii)   within an additional period set by the court for good cause shown; and
(2)   recommend in the report action to be taken on the claim.
(d)    (1)   On receipt of the report of the receiver, the court shall:
(i)   set a time for hearing the claim; and
(ii)   direct the claimant or receiver to give notice as the court determines to each person that appears to the court to be interested in the claim.
(2)   The notice given in accordance with this subsection shall:
(i)   specify the time and place of the hearing; and
(ii)   state concisely:
1.   the amount and nature of the claim;
2.   any priority asserted by the claimant; and
3.   the recommendation of the receiver about the claim.<
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Insurance
Nicole, You can find a list of phone numbers for substance abuse treatment here. http://www.bhddh.ri.gov/serviceproviders/BH_ProviderSubAbuseList.pdf Steve Daily LawServer.com...
We have 1 year to file a medical claim to most insurance companies. What is the time frame that the insurance companies have to as for a recoupment?...
I lost my job after breast cancer and have now exhausted Cobra. I am denied any policy by all insurers I have asked. Where, as a recent breast cancer survivor, is health insurance ...
Does this law apply or not apply to state insurances (MassHealth and the like?) The reason I ask is while complete MassHealth provides hospice benefits, MassHealth Limited does no...
Does 1641 statute apply to property claims adjusters?...
I've been told that the wind mitigation inspection form that I submitted to my insurance co. is no longer valid. The inspection was done in July 2011 on a form that says "this ver...
See also:
Maryland Code > Insurance
U.S. Code Provisions: Insurance
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 13 > Subchapter IX-C - National Insurance Development Program
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 20 - Regulation Of Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 93 - Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 25 - Federal Flood Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 50 - National Flood Insurance
Federal Regulations: Insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter I > Part 14 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter III > Part 343 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter V > Part 536 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail