Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Legislature  > Maryland Code, Legislative Department 5
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Legislative Department 5
        Following each decennial census of the United States and after public hearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts for electing of the members of the Senate and the House of Delegates.
The Governor shall present the plan to the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Delegates who shall introduce the Governor’s plan as a joint resolution to the General Assembly, not later than the first day of its regular session in the second year following every census, and the Governor may call a special session for the presentation of his plan prior to the regular session. The plan shall conform to Sections 2, 3 and 4 of this Article. Following each decennial census the General Assembly may by joint resolution adopt a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts for the election of members of the Senate and the House of Delegates, which plan shall conform to Sections 2, 3 and 4 of this Article. If a plan has been adopted by the General Assembly by the 45th day after the opening of the regular session of the General Assembly in the second year following every census, the plan adopted by the General Assembly shall become law. If no plan has been adopted by the General Assembly for these purposes by the 45th day after the opening of the regular session of the General Assembly in the second year following every census, the Governor’s plan presented to the General Assembly shall become law.
Upon petition of any registered voter, the Court of Appeals shall have original jurisdiction to review the legislative districting of the State and may grant appropriate relief, if it finds that the districting of the State is not consistent with requirements of either the Constitution of the United States of America, or the Constitution of Maryland.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Legislature
Once a Simple Resolution is adopted what is the next step?...
Testing new script...
My grandfather is the boss ..r.I.p gramp...
"Registrar of contractors agency; termination July 1, 2014" What is this about? And what agency will take its place? thanks, aaront...
Maryland Laws: Legislature
Maryland Code > Legislative Department
Maryland Code > Local Legislation
U.S. Code Provisions: Legislature
U.S. Code > Title 1 > Chapter 2 - Acts And Resolutions; Formalities Of Enactment; Repeals; Sealing Of Instruments
U.S. Code > Title 1 > Chapter 3 - Code Of Laws Of United States And Supplements; District Of Columbia Code And Supplements
U.S. Code > Title 2 - The Congress
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail