Home  > Maryland Code, Public Utility Companies 7-509
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Public Utility Companies 7-509
        (a)    (1)   On and after the initial implementation date, the generation, supply, and sale of electricity, including all related facilities and assets, may not be regulated as an electric company service or function except to:
(i)   establish the price for standard offer service under § 7–510(c) of this subtitle; and
(ii)   review and approve transfers of generation assets under § 7–508 of this subtitle.
(2)   This subsection does not apply to:
(i)   regulation of an electricity supplier under § 7–507 of this subtitle; or
(ii)   the costs of nuclear generation facilities or purchased power contracts that, as part of a settlement approved by the Commission, remain regulated or are recovered through the distribution function.
(b)    (1)   Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, this section does not apply to an investor–owned electric company until the electric company:
(i)   transfers generation facilities and generation assets to an affiliate of the electric company, and the affiliate operates the facilities and assets; or
(ii)   sells the generation facilities and generation assets to a nonaffiliate.
(2)    (i)   Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, this section applies to an investor–owned electric company that does not transfer its generation facilities and generation assets to an affiliate or sell its generation facilities and generation assets to a nonaffiliate if, on January 1, 1999, the retail peak load of the investor–owned electric company in the State was less than 1,000 megawatts.
(ii)   An investor–owned electric company to which this section applies through subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall, by January 1, 2001:
1.   transfer its generation facilities and generation assets to an affiliate of the investor–owned electric company that operates the facilities and assets; or
2.   sell the generation facilities and generation assets to a nonaffiliate.
(c)   The exceptions in subsection (a)(1) of this section as to any electric company shall remain in effect until the latest of:
(1)   the date when all customers of that electric company are eligible for customer choice under § 7–510 of this subtitle;
(2)   the date when the amount of transition costs or benefits arising from the generation that is deregulated has been finally determined by the Commission under § 7–513(a) through (c) of this subtitle; or
(3)   the date on which the obligation of the electric company to provide standard offer service under § 7–510(c)(3)(ii) of this subtitle terminates.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Utilities
With regard to 7 USC 924 - Definition of telephone service and rural area, is Comcast required by law to provide service (which would include high-speed internet service if the cus...
Please direct me to the Code that permits utilities (electric company) to make one spouse liable for another spouse's balance because they both lived there?...
Tabatha, it turns out this is a complicated subject and I have not been able to find you a direct answer. In some states, a spouse is liable for another spouse's debts if they were...
What are the names of these State Appointed members?...
Is there any law where municipal holds the land lord responsible for paying the water bill if the tenant skip out not paying the water bill. The water bill is in the tenants name. ...
We are having a problem in Marion Indiana. With these last to storms my neighbors basement has flooded . Mine basement never seen a drop of water and im not having any problems flu...
See also:
Maryland Code > Public Utility Companies
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 31 - Rural Electrification And Telephone Service
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16B - Federal Energy Administration
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16C - Energy Supply And Environmental Coordination
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 46 - Public Utility Regulatory Policies
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 71 - Solar Energy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 73 - Development Of Energy Sources
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 74 - Nonnuclear Energy Research And Development
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 84 - Department Of Energy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 91 - National Energy Conservation Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 92 - Powerplant And Industrial Fuel Use
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 93 - Emergency Energy Conservation
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 94 - Low-Income Energy Assistance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 125 - Renewable Energy And Energy Efficiency Technology Competitiveness
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 134 - Energy Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 149 - National Energy Policy And Programs
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 152 - Energy Independence And Security
Federal Regulations: Utilities
CFR > Title 10 - Energy
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail