Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Maryland Code, Real Property 11-107
Search the Maryland Codes
Maryland Code, Real Property 11-107
        (a)   Each unit owner shall own an undivided percentage interest in the common elements equal to that set forth in the declaration. Except as specifically provided in this title, the common elements shall remain undivided. Except as provided in this title, no unit owner, nor any other person, may bring a suit for partition of the common elements, and any covenant or provision in any declaration, bylaws, or other instrument to the contrary is void.
(b)   Each unit owner shall have a percentage interest in the common expenses and common profits equal to that set forth in the declaration.
(c)   The percentage interest provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be identical or may vary. The percentage interests shall have a permanent character and, except as specifically provided by this title, may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their mortgagees. Any change shall be evidenced by an amendment to the declaration, recorded among the appropriate land records. The percentage interests may not be separated from the unit to which they appertain. Any instrument, matter, circumstance, action, occurrence, or proceeding in any manner affecting a unit also shall affect, in like manner, the percentage interests appurtenant to the unit.
(d)    (1)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, but subject to any provision in the declaration or bylaws, a unit owner may:
(i)   Grant by deed part of a unit and incorporate it as part of another unit if a portion of the percentage interests of the grantor is granted to the grantee and the grant is evidenced by an amendment to the declaration specifically describing the part granted, the percentage interests reallocated and the new percentage interest of the grantor and the grantee; and
(ii)   Subdivide his unit into 2 or more units if the original percentage interests and votes appurtenant to the original unit are allocated to the resulting units and the subdivision is evidenced by an amendment to the declaration describing the resulting units and the percentage interests and votes allocated to each unit.
(2)   When appropriate, a plat may be attached to the amendment. The transfer or subdivision may be made without the consent of all of the unit owners if the amendment to the declaration is executed by the unit owners and mortgagees of the units involved and by the council of unit owners or its authorized designee.
(3)   If the unit owner of 2 or more adjacent units or the unit owner of a unit and an adjacent part of another unit transferred in accordance with this subsection desires to consolidate them, the council of unit owners or its authorized designee may authorize the unit owner to remove all or part of any walls separating the units or portions of them if the removal does not violate any applicable statute or regulation.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Real Estate
I am renting a house in Richland County, SC. The central air conditioning has been non- functional for two weeks now. We let the landlord know within 24 hours. We have ceiling fans...
My uncle & Aunt are 6 months into a one year rental lease. they have been offer an apartment for much less money than they are presently paying under the one year lease. how can t...
How long are the SEllers Disclosures good for once delivered to Buyer...
I am a tenant at the same property for 5 years. Over this time, I have been late w/the rent and had a few checks returned but have always paid them plus fees and my rent is now cur...
im buying a home in Nebraska an signed a legal paper at lawyer office but was not told that dad died in the home the home is in Nebraska , Ican I get out of the contract , we signe...
I LIVE IN A NYS CONDO. WE HAVE 7 MEMBERS ON THE BOARD. IF ONE RESIGNES AND THE USUAL PROCEDURE IS FOR THE BOARD TO VOTE IN ANOTHER MEMBER, HOW CAN THAT BE ACCOMPLISHED WITH AN EV...
See also:
Maryland Code > Real Property
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg