Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Law Enforcement Agencies  > Massachusetts General Laws ch. 22C sec. 57 - Agents of humane societies and associations; appointment as special officers
Search the Massachusetts General Laws
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 22C sec. 57 - Agents of humane societies and associations; appointment as special officers
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title II > Chapter 22C > § 57 - Agents of humane societies and associations; appointment as special officers
Chapter 22C: Section 57. Agents of humane societies and associations; appointment as special officers
Section 57. The colonel may appoint, at the request of the Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, the Berkshire Animal Protective Society, Inc., the Animal Rescue League of Boston, the Boston Work Horse Relief Association, the Lowell Humane Society, the Worcester Animal Rescue League or the Animal Rescue League of New Bedford, duly accredited agents of said corporations as special state police officers to serve for one year subject to removal by the colonel. Such special state police officers shall report to him relative to their official acts as such police officers at such times and in such manner as the colonel may require. They shall serve without pay, except their regular compensation as agents of said corporation. They shall receive no fees for services or return of any criminal process and shall have throughout the commonwealth the powers of constables and police officers to arrest and detain any person violating any law for the prevention of cruelty to animals.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Law Enforcement Agencies
Jose, You can always look for qualified attorneys using our "Find an Attorney" tool in the top menu of the site. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
My agency expects me to arrest people and possibly cost them their job for speeding violations on a DOE site but won't let me carry my credentials off the site. Are they liable if ...
William, That sounds like a real stretch to me. I don't follow your reasoning. How in the world would credentials prevent you from being attacked off site? When you are off site a...
Yes sometimes in a fully marked car. They don't allow us to take our weapon off site even in uniform. I also want to know how they can keep my badge and ID when I leave the site. I...
William, It sounds to me like the employer has established some work rules. Unless you are in a union and they conflict with the collective bargaining agreement somehow, I think yo...
It has been brought up by our new sheriff that the department will make us attend continuing education classes on our own time, and if we want to go then we have to use comp time o...
Massachusetts Laws: Law Enforcement Agencies
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title II > Chapter 22C - The Department Of State Police
Massachusetts General Laws > Part I > Title XX > Chapter 147 - State And Other Police, And Certain Powers And Duties Of The Department Of Public Safety
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail