Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Crimes Against Public Health or Morals  > Massachusetts General Laws ch. 271 sec. 39 - Gifts to influence business affairs; threats; penalty
Search the Massachusetts General Laws
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 271 sec. 39 - Gifts to influence business affairs; threats; penalty
Massachusetts General Laws > Part IV > Title I > Chapter 271 > § 39 - Gifts to influence business affairs; threats; penalty
Chapter 271: Section 39. Gifts to influence business affairs; threats
Section 39. (a) Whoever, in relation to any transaction or matter concerning the business affairs of an employer, principal or beneficiary (1) offers, gives or agrees to give an agent or fiduciary of another person any benefit or anything of value with intent to influence the recipient’s conduct, or (2) as an agent or fiduciary, solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit or anything of value from another person who is not an employee, principal, or beneficiary upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit or thing of value will influence his conduct, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.
(b) Whoever, verbally or by a written or printed communication, threatens an economic injury to another, or threatens to deprive another of an economic opportunity, with intent to compel that person to do any act, involving the use or disposition of anything of value against his will, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years, or in the house of correction for not more than two years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or both. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any labor disputes as defined in section two of chapter one hundred and fifty A.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Crimes Against Public Health or Morals
Sabrina, Unfortunately we do not respond to legal questions by email or phone. Please consider posting your question anonymously on the LawServer Legal Q&A page: http://www.lawser...
My boyfriend served 7 years in Okeechobee Prison ... he was released on May 2012 ... he completed his entire prison term.... he had 4 conditonal release days he did ... he complete...
From 2007-2012 I was forced to appear in court all because of fale testimony given to the TPD and certain TPD Officerrs that were the biggest hypocrits. # times I was arrested and ...
I have a question. My question isif a person is stopped for an traffic accident and the police officer goes and check the person drivers license and finds out that a person has bee...
I was detained in police car because i was in the back yard checking on my girlfriend. Here room mate was arguing with her getting ready to fight. He is a male. She told me to chec...
Some more info the neighbors call in a suspicious person to the police department ...
Massachusetts Laws: Crimes Against Public Health or Morals
Massachusetts General Laws > Part IV > Title I > Chapter 270 - Crimes Against Public Health
Massachusetts General Laws > Part IV > Title I > Chapter 271 - Crimes Against Public Policy
Massachusetts General Laws > Part IV > Title I > Chapter 272 - Crimes Against Chastity, Morality, Decency And Good Order
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail