Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > Welfare  > Housing  > Michigan Laws 125.2307 - Higher standard proposed by local government; filing; implementation; review; approval; adoption by ordinance; relation of ordinance to specific section of code; standard not subject to filing requirement; design of ordinance; standard for setup or instal
* * *
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 96 of 1987 > § 125.2307 - Higher standard proposed by local government; filing; implementation; review; approval; adoption by ordinance; relation of ordinance to specific section of code; standard not subject to filing requirement; design of ordinance; standard for setup or instal
Sec. 7.
(1) A local government which proposes a standard related to mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks, or related to mobile homes located within a mobile home park or a seasonal mobile home park that is higher than the standard provided in this act or the code; or a standard related to the business, sales, and service practices of mobile home dealers, or the business of mobile home installers and repairers, that is higher than the standard provided in this act or the code shall file the proposed standard with the commission. The commission may promulgate rules to establish the criteria and procedure for implementation of higher standards by a local government. The commission shall review and approve the proposed standard unless the standard is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not in the public interest. If the commission does not approve or disapprove the proposed standard within 60 days after it is filed with the commission, the standard shall be considered approved unless the local government grants the commission additional time to consider the standard. After the proposed standard is approved, the local government may adopt the standard by ordinance. The ordinance shall relate to a specific section of the code.
(2) A local government standard related to mobile homes not located within a mobile home park or seasonal mobile home park need not be filed with the mobile home commission, unless the standard relates to the business, sales, and service practices of mobile home dealers, or the business of mobile home installers and repairers.
(3) A local government ordinance shall not be designed as exclusionary to mobile homes generally whether the mobile homes are located inside or outside of mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks.
(4) A local government ordinance shall not contain a standard for the setup or installation of mobile homes that is incompatible with, or is more stringent than, either of the following:
(a) The manufacturer's recommended setup and installation specifications.
(b) The mobile home setup and installation standards promulgated by the federal department of housing and urban development pursuant to the national manufactured housing construction and safety standards act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. 5401 to 5426.
(5) In the absence of any setup or installation specifications or standards for foundations as set forth in subsection (4)(a) or (b), the local government standards for site-built housing shall apply.
(6) A local government ordinance shall not contain roof configuration standards or special use zoning requirements that apply only to, or excludes, mobile homes. A local government ordinance shall not contain a manufacturing or construction standard that is incompatible with, or is more stringent than, a standard promulgated by the federal department of housing and urban development pursuant to the national manufactured housing construction and safety standards act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. 5401 to 5426. A local government ordinance may include reasonable standards relating to mobile homes located outside of mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks which ensure that mobile homes compare aesthetically to site-built housing located or allowed in the same residential zone.
History: 1987, Act 96, Imd. Eff. July 6, 1987
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Housing
Could you please state the difference between a condominium and a PUD in the state of CT? If I'm reading the section correctly the only difference is ownership of the home site, bu...
My neighbor at 44 Rushmore St. in Huntington Station seems to have multiple renters in the one house. I wanted to know how to find out if these are legal rentals. The noise and t...
What is the current median income for the state of ct. And under 8-30G what are the current Maximum sale prices for new construction 3 bedroom condominiums...
Can a manufactured home be used as a business and where is the law which prohibits it in sc...
Michigan Laws: Housing
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 167 of 1917 - Housing Law Of Michigan
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 293 of 1937 - Housing Cooperation Law
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 18 of 1933 - Housing Facilities
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 162 of 1953 - Housing Projects
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 75 of 1952 - Registration Of Persons In Accommodations For Transients
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 56 of 1980 - Neighborhood Assistance And Participation Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 288 of 1974 - Uniform Mobile Homes Warranty Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 243 of 1959 - Trailer Coach Parks
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 346 of 1966 - State Housing Development Authority Act Of 1966
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 230 of 1972 - Stille-Derossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 220 of 1979 - Indian Housing Authority
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 524 of 1980 - Construction Contracts With Certain Public Agencies
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 57 of 1998 - Contracts For Improvment To Real Property
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 171 of 1981 - Michigan Urban Land Assembly Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 96 of 1987 - The Mobile Home Commission Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 127 of 1999 - Urban Homestead Act
* * *