Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > Welfare  > Housing  > Michigan Laws 125.661 - Municipal housing commission; deeds, mortgages, contracts, leases, purchases
Search the Michigan Compiled Laws
Michigan Laws 125.661 - Municipal housing commission; deeds, mortgages, contracts, leases, purchases
Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 18 of 1933 > 125.661
(1) All deeds, mortgages, contracts, leases, purchases, or other agreements regarding real property, including agreements to acquire or dispose of real property, shall be approved and executed in the name of the commission or the incorporating unit, as specified by ordinance or resolution of the governing body. For purposes of this section, contracts or leases regarding real property mean contracts to purchase or lease from a third party or other transactions under which rights or possession of real property are acquired, but do not include contracts, management agreements, or leases of that property with tenants or facility managers. Contracts or leases with tenants or facility managers shall be executed by and in the name of the commission.
(2) Subsection (1) does not require contracts for the purchase of necessary materials and contracts related to the powers and duties of the commission under section 12 to be approved and executed by an incorporating unit.
(3) A governing body may transfer property to the commission for use by the commission for a purpose authorized by this act. The transfer of property to the commission, including property taken under the incorporating unit's power of eminent domain, shall be considered necessary for public purposes and for the benefit of the public.
(4) If an ordinance or resolution of the governing body provides in accordance with subsection (1) for the execution of agreements regarding real property in the name of the commission, or if a commission is empowered by the incorporating unit to act as a borrower for purposes of this act, the commission may sue and be sued with respect to those agreements executed or obligations issued by the commission. This subsection does not affect a limitation provided by this act or by the terms of an agreement upon the funds available or the pledge made for the payment of a claim against the commission.
Michigan Laws 125.660 - Municipal housing commission; proceedings under power of eminent domainAct 18 of 1933 Table of ContentsMichigan Laws 125.661a - Property, income, and operations exempt from state taxation
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Housing
Could you please state the difference between a condominium and a PUD in the state of CT? If I'm reading the section correctly the only difference is ownership of the home site, bu...
My neighbor at 44 Rushmore St. in Huntington Station seems to have multiple renters in the one house. I wanted to know how to find out if these are legal rentals. The noise and t...
What is the current median income for the state of ct. And under 8-30G what are the current Maximum sale prices for new construction 3 bedroom condominiums...
Can a manufactured home be used as a business and where is the law which prohibits it in sc...
U.S. Code Provisions: Housing
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 8 > Subchapter II-A - Hope For Public Housing Homeownership
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 8A - Slum Clearance, Urban Renewal, And Farm Housing
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 119 - Homeless Assistance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 130 - National Affordable Housing
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 135 - Residency And Service Requirements In Federally Assisted Housing
Federal Regulations: Housing
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 8 > Subchapter II-A - Hope For Public Housing Homeownership
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 8A - Slum Clearance, Urban Renewal, And Farm Housing
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 119 - Homeless Assistance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 130 - National Affordable Housing
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 135 - Residency And Service Requirements In Federally Assisted Housing
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail