Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Records  > Michigan Laws 15.270 - Decisions of public body; presumption; civil action to invalidate; jurisdiction; venue; reenactment of disputed decision
Search the Michigan Compiled Laws
Michigan Laws 15.270 - Decisions of public body; presumption; civil action to invalidate; jurisdiction; venue; reenactment of disputed decision
Michigan Laws > Chapter 15 > Act 267 of 1976 > § 15.270 - Decisions of public body; presumption; civil action to invalidate; jurisdiction; venue; reenactment of disputed decision
Sec. 10.
(1) Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.
(2) A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.
(3) The circuit court shall not have jurisdiction to invalidate a decision of a public body for a violation of this act unless an action is commenced pursuant to this section within the following specified period of time:
(a) Within 60 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public by the public body except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b).
(b) If the decision involves the approval of contracts, the receipt or acceptance of bids, the making of assessments, the procedures pertaining to the issuance of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness, or the submission of a borrowing proposal to the electors, within 30 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public pursuant to that decision.
(4) Venue for an action under this section shall be any county in which a local public body serves or, if the decision of a state public body is at issue, in Ingham county.
(5) In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment.
History: 1976, Act 267, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Records
What about date of births? Volusia County is not providing them in the jail docket......
I don't see any exemption for dates of birth for a jail inmate ...
Ofice of Personnel Management, Federal Investigative Services, conducts background investigations to determine if applicants or employees meet the suitability or fitness requireme...
parents hipaa info released to all parties in case...
What is the statute on the destruction of obsolete student records?...
I would like to known why principals, teachers, teachers aids, nurses and secretaries should have to have their personal information disclosed ie., home address and phone numbers i...
Michigan Laws: Government Records
Michigan Laws > Chapter 15 > Act 442 of 1976 - Freedom Of Information Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 15 > Act 267 of 1976 - Open Meetings Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 15 > Act 427 of 1996 - Good Government Financial Report Disclosure Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 15 > Act 462 of 1996 - Enhanced Access To Public Records Act
Michigan Laws > Chapter 24
Michigan Laws > Chapter 561
Michigan Laws > Chapter 720 > Act 29 of 1957 - Destruction Of Certain Files And Records
U.S. Code Provisions: Government Records
U.S. Code > Title 44 - Public Printing And Documents
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 123 - Prohibition On Release And Use Of Certain Personal Information From State Motor Vehicle Records
Federal Regulations: Government Records
U.S. Code > Title 44 - Public Printing And Documents
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 123 - Prohibition On Release And Use Of Certain Personal Information From State Motor Vehicle Records
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail