Home  > For Everyone  > Education  > {More Education Topics}  > Primary and Secondary Schools  > Students with Disabilities  > Michigan Laws 393.503 - Right of deaf or deaf-blind person to qualified interpreter in proceeding before court, grand jury, or appointing authority; appointment of qualified interpreter; waiver; preliminary determination; intermediary or deaf interpreter
Search the Michigan Compiled Laws
Michigan Laws 393.503 - Right of deaf or deaf-blind person to qualified interpreter in proceeding before court, grand jury, or appointing authority; appointment of qualified interpreter; waiver; preliminary determination; intermediary or deaf interpreter
Michigan Laws > Chapter 393 > Act 204 of 1982 > § 393.503 - Right of deaf or deaf-blind person to qualified interpreter in proceeding before court, grand jury, or appointing authority; appointment of qualified interpreter; waiver; preliminary determination; intermediary or deaf interpreter
(1) In any action before a court or a grand jury where a deaf or deaf-blind person is a participant in the action, either as a plaintiff, defendant, or witness, the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to the deaf or deaf-blind person, to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person's testimony or statements, and to assist in preparation of the action with the deaf or deaf-blind person's counsel.
(2) In a proceeding before an appointing authority, other than a court, the appointing authority shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person's testimony or statements in any proceeding before the appointing authority.
(3) The right of a deaf or deaf-blind person to a qualified interpreter shall not be waived except by a request for waiver in writing by the deaf or deaf-blind person. A written waiver of a plaintiff or defendant is subject to the approval of the deaf or deaf-blind person's counsel and the approval of the appointing authority.
(4) A qualified interpreter shall not be appointed unless the appointing authority and the deaf or deaf-blind person make a preliminary determination that the qualified interpreter is able to readily communicate with the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the proceedings in which the deaf or deaf-blind person is involved.
(5) If a qualified interpreter states that the interpreter is unable to render a satisfactory interpretation and that an intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter will improve the quality of the interpretation, the appointing authority shall appoint an intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter to assist the qualified interpreter.
History: 1982, Act 204, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 24, Imd. Eff. June 28, 2007
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Michigan Laws > Chapter 393
U.S. Code Provisions: Students with Disabilities
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 6 - American Printing House For The Blind
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 6A - Vending Facilities For Blind In Federal Buildings
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 33 - Education Of Individuals With Disabilities
U.S. Code > Title 20 > Chapter 55 - Education Of The Deaf
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail