Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Michigan Laws 408.1011 - Duties of employer
Search the Michigan Compiled Laws
Michigan Laws 408.1011 - Duties of employer
Michigan Laws > Chapter 408 > Act 154 of 1974 > 408.1011
An employer shall:
(a) Furnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee.
(b) Comply with this act and with the rules and standards promulgated and the orders issued pursuant to this act.
(c) Post notices and use other appropriate means to keep his or her employees informed of their protections and obligations under this act, including applicable rules and standards.
(d) Provide personal protective equipment at the employer's expense when it is specifically required to be provided at the employer's expense in a rule or a standard promulgated under this act. When promulgating a rule or a standard concerning personal protective equipment, the director shall use at least the following criteria in determining who should pay for the equipment:
(i) Whether the equipment is transferable between employees.
(ii) Whether the equipment is maintained by the employer.
(iii) Whether the equipment generally remains at the work site after the work activity has been completed.
(iv) The amount of personal use involved with the equipment.
Michigan Laws 408.1009 - Legislative declarationAct 154 of 1974 Table of ContentsMichigan Laws 408.1012 - Duties of employee
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Employment
On October 28th of 2012 a judgment of garnishment was issued at my court date....I am the one who owes the debt. However, it has been nearly months and have not received anything f...
Thank you for opening my email! My name is John Schneider and I live in Michigan and work for a chemical company headquartered in St. Charles, IL. I signed a new employee c...
I signed a non compete after I had taken a job with my company, when I was taking over a management position in a facility I transferred to. I got about a 1.75% raise. I was told b...
Hello, I currently work for a Marketing company and have been talking to a client about going to work for them. To me it sounds like my non compete only limits me from soliciting t...
I signed a no compete agreement with my former employer that I couldn't start my own house cleaning business and solicit her clients when I left. I started my own business but have...
I have a professional line of work and when got hired signed the non-compete agreement which said about 200 miles radius and for 12 months I can't work in the same setting. Now the...
U.S. Code Provisions: Employment
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 21 - National Policy On Employment And Productivity
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 58 - Full Employment And Balanced Growth
U.S. Code > Title 29 - Labor
Federal Regulations: Employment
CFR > Title 29 - Labor
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
Monica L. Lombardi, LLC
Virgina Beach, VA Employment Discrimination Lawyer
4445 Corporation Lane, Suite 250
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Employment
www.monicalombardi.com/Practice-area/Employment-law.shtml
Dunnigan & Messier Attorneys At Law.
Newport News Social Security Disability Attorney
305 Main Street
Newport News, Virginia 23601-3801
Practice Areas: Employment
www.stephendunniganlaw.com/PracticeAreas/Social-Security-Disability.asp
monotone-frail