Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > {More Environmental Topics}  > Pollution and Waste Management  > 2009 Minnesota Statutes 443.28 - Powers of Council
Search the
2009 Minnesota Statutes 443.28 - Powers of Council
Minnesota Statutes > Title 77 > Chapter 443 > § 443.28 - Powers of Council
The council of any such city is authorized to employ present facilities, and to provide additional facilities, for rubbish disposal. Rates for such rubbish disposal, together with regulations incident thereto, shall be established by ordinance. Such rates shall be as nearly as possible just and reasonable, taking into account the character, kind, and quality of service, of rubbish and method of disposition, the number of people served at each place of collection, and all other factors that enter into cost of service, including interest on principal, investments, amortization of principal, depreciation, and other overhead charges upon facilities now owned and operated by any such city, or hereafter acquired for such use. Said rates when fixed may be billed in such manner as the city council may determine, or added to and collected with water bills and bills for sewage disposal rendered to owners, lessees or occupants of property, or as herein otherwise provided.
History:
1945 c 185 s 3
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Pollution and Waste Management
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 37 - Organotin Antifouling Paint Control
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 57 - Environmental Pollution Study
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 103 - Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, And Liability
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 133 - Pollution Prevention
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 137 - Management Of Rechargeable Batteries And Batteries Containing Mercury
Federal Regulations: Pollution and Waste Management
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 37 - Organotin Antifouling Paint Control
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 57 - Environmental Pollution Study
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 103 - Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, And Liability
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 133 - Pollution Prevention
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 137 - Management Of Rechargeable Batteries And Batteries Containing Mercury
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail