Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation  > Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation  > Sports and Recreation  > 2009 Minnesota Statutes 85.46 - Horse Trail Pass
Search the
2009 Minnesota Statutes 85.46 - Horse Trail Pass
Minnesota Statutes > Title 19 > Chapter 85 > § 85.46 - Horse Trail Pass
Subdivision 1. Pass in possession.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), while riding, leading, or driving a horse on horse trails and associated day use areas on state trails, in state parks, in state recreation areas, and in state forests, a person 16 years of age or over shall carry in immediate possession a valid horse trail pass. The pass must be available for inspection by a peace officer, a conservation officer, or an employee designated under section 84.0835.
     (b) A valid horse trail pass is not required under this section for a person riding, leading, or driving a horse only on the portion of a horse trail that is owned by the person or the person's spouse, child, parent, or guardian.
Subd. 2. License agents.
(a) The commissioner of natural resources may appoint agents to issue and sell horse trail passes. The commissioner may revoke the appointment of an agent at any time.
(b) The commissioner may adopt additional rules as provided in section 97A.485, subdivision 11. An agent shall observe all rules adopted by the commissioner for the accounting and handling of passes according to section 97A.485, subdivision 11.
(c) An agent must promptly deposit and remit all money received from the sale of passes, except issuing fees, to the commissioner.
Subd. 3. Issuance.
The commissioner of natural resources and agents shall issue and sell horse trail passes. The pass shall include the applicant's signature and other information deemed necessary by the commissioner. To be valid, a daily or annual pass must be signed by the person riding, leading, or driving the horse, and a commercial annual pass must be signed by the owner of the commercial trail riding facility.
Subd. 4. Pass fees.
(a) The fee for an annual horse trail pass is $20 for an individual 16 years of age and over. The fee shall be collected at the time the pass is purchased. Annual passes are valid for one year beginning January 1 and ending December 31.
(b) The fee for a daily horse trail pass is $4 for an individual 16 years of age and over. The fee shall be collected at the time the pass is purchased. The daily pass is valid only for the date designated on the pass form.
(c) The fee for a commercial annual horse trail pass is $200 and includes issuance of 15 passes. Additional or individual commercial annual horse trail passes may be purchased by the commercial trail riding facility owner at a fee of $20 each. Commercial annual horse trail passes are valid for one year beginning January 1 and ending December 31 and may be affixed to the horse tack, saddle, or person. Commercial annual horse trail passes are not transferable to another commercial trail riding facility. For the purposes of this section, a "commercial trail riding facility" is an operation where horses are used for riding instruction or other equestrian activities for hire or use by others.
Subd. 5. Issuing fee.
In addition to the fee for a horse trail pass, an issuing fee of $1 per pass shall be charged. The issuing fee shall be retained by the seller of the pass. Issuing fees for passes sold by the commissioner of natural resources shall be deposited in the state treasury and credited to the horse trail account in the natural resources fund and are appropriated to the commissioner for the operation of the electronic licensing system. A pass shall indicate the amount of the fee that is retained by the seller.
Subd. 6. Disposition of receipts.
Fees collected under this section, except for the issuing fee, shall be deposited in the state treasury and credited to the horse trail account in the natural resources fund. Except for the electronic licensing system commission established by the commissioner under section 84.027, subdivision 15, the fees are appropriated to the commissioner of natural resources for trail acquisition, trail and facility development, and maintenance, enforcement, and rehabilitation of horse trails or trails authorized for horse use, whether for riding, leading, or driving, on state trails and in state parks, state recreation areas, and state forests.
Subd. 7. Duplicate horse trail passes.
The commissioner of natural resources and agents shall issue a duplicate pass to a person or commercial trail riding facility owner whose pass is lost or destroyed using the process established under section 97A.405, subdivision 3, and rules adopted thereunder. The fee for a duplicate horse trail pass is $2, with an issuing fee of 50 cents.
History:
2006 c 282 art 9 s 8; 2008 c 368 art 2 s 7; 2009 c 37 art 1 s 22-24
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Minnesota Laws: Sports and Recreation
Minnesota Statutes - Recreation
Minnesota Statutes - Sports
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 341 - Combative Sports Commission
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail