Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > {More Environmental Topics}  > Pollution and Waste Management  > Minnesota Statutes 115C.07 - Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
Search the Minnesota Statutes
Minnesota Statutes 115C.07 - Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
Minnesota Statutes > Environmental Protection > Chapter 115C > § 115C.07 - Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
Subdivision 1. Establishment.
The Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board consists of the commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency, the commissioner of commerce, one representative from the petroleum industry, one public member, and one person with experience in claims adjustment. The governor shall appoint the members of the board. The filling of positions, vacancies, membership terms, payment of compensation and expenses, and removal of members are governed by section 15.0575. The governor shall designate the chair of the board.
Subd. 2. Staff.
The commissioner of commerce shall provide staff to support the activities of the board at the board's request.
Subd. 3. Rules.
(a) The board shall adopt rules regarding its practices and procedures, the form and procedure for applications for compensation from the fund, procedures for investigation of claims and specifying the costs that are eligible for reimbursement from the fund.
(b) The board may adopt rules requiring certification of environmental consultants.
(c) The board may adopt other rules necessary to implement this chapter.
(d) The board may use section 14.389 to adopt rules specifying the competitive bidding requirements for consultant services proposals.
(e) The board may use section 14.389 to adopt rules specifying the written proposal and invoice requirements for consultant services.
(f) Upon written notification from the board of the adjusted dollar amounts determined pursuant to rules of the board, the revisor of statutes must adjust the dollar amounts in appropriate rules of the board to reflect the adjustments announced and published by the board.
History:
1987 c 186 s 15; 1987 c 389 s 7; 1991 c 175 s 2; 1993 c 341 art 1 s 6; 1996 c 305 art 2 s 24; 1Sp2001 c 2 s 129; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 4 s 10; 2010 c 241 s 4
previous sectionChapter 115C Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Pollution and Waste Management
Can you direct me to where I can find the list mentioned on the California Health and Safety Code 25262....
I live approximately 1/2 mile from a Golf Club and they are using a speaker system to entertain members at night and on weekends. We can't seem to enjoy the peace and quiet in our...
Why are the heads cut off canned sardines and the guts left in the fish?...
Minnesota Laws: Pollution and Waste Management
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 115A - Waste Management
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 115B - Environmental Response and Liability
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 115C - Petroleum Tank Release Cleanup
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 115D - Toxic Pollution Prevention
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 115E - Oil and Hazardous Substance Discharge Preparedness
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 116 - Pollution Control Agency
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 443 - Rubbish Removal
U.S. Code Provisions: Pollution and Waste Management
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 37 - Organotin Antifouling Paint Control
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 57 - Environmental Pollution Study
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 103 - Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, And Liability
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 133 - Pollution Prevention
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 137 - Management Of Rechargeable Batteries And Batteries Containing Mercury
Federal Regulations: Pollution and Waste Management
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 37 - Organotin Antifouling Paint Control
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 57 - Environmental Pollution Study
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 103 - Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, And Liability
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 133 - Pollution Prevention
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 137 - Management Of Rechargeable Batteries And Batteries Containing Mercury
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail