Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting  > Animals  > Missouri Laws 273.036 - Owner liable, when--fine, amount
Search the Missouri Revised Statutes
Missouri Laws 273.036 - Owner liable, when--fine, amount
Missouri Laws > Title XVII > Chapter 273 > § 273.036 - Owner liable, when--fine, amount
273.036. 1. The owner or possessor of any dog that bites, without provocation, any person while such person is on public property, or lawfully on private property, including the property of the owner or possessor of the dog, is strictly liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner's or possessor's knowledge of such viciousness. Owners and possessors of dogs shall also be strictly liable for any damage to property or livestock proximately caused by their dogs. If it is determined that the damaged party had fault in the incident, any damages owed by the owner or possessor of the biting dog shall be reduced by the same percentage that the damaged party's fault contributed to the incident. The provisions of this section shall not apply to dogs killing or maiming sheep or other domestic animals under section 273.020.
2. Any person who is held liable under the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall pay a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. The remedies provided by this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedy provided by statute or common law.
(L. 2009 H.B. 62)
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Animals
My future X son in law has posted a No Trespassing Sign in the window on the home. The home is co-owned by my daughter and her soon to be ex husband. If I go with my daughter to ...
How do I order an inspection to take my calf for butcher? Nothing on the web site helps me...
I am writing a paper on animal cruelty laws in CT and would like to know what happens to the dog for this law? Do the original owners get the dog back or does the dog go to a pound...
If an animal, who has never been dangerous before, trespasses on another person's land. And that landowner does not contact the owner of the animal but chases the animal with a fou...
So let me get this straight. A horse owner in Florida can shoot a horse, even after the vet has left the premises, when he/she had the option of having the vet administer an inject...
What was the original date that 510 ILCS 20/1 was first passed...
Missouri Laws: Animals
Missouri Laws > Title XVII > Chapter 267 - State Veterinarian--Diseased Animals
Missouri Laws > Title XVII > Chapter 268 - Marks and Brands of Animals
Missouri Laws > Title XVII > Chapter 273 - Dogs--Cats
Federal Regulations: Animals
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 15 - Bureau Of Animal Industry
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 54 - Transportation, Sale, And Handling Of Certain Animals
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 70 - Animal Cancer Research
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 109 - Animal Health Protection
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 5 - Protection Of Fur Seals And Other Fur-Bearing Animals
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 5A - Protection And Conservation Of Wildlife
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 5B - Wildlife Restoration
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 9 - Fish And Wildlife Service
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 25A - Crown Of Thorns Starfish
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 32A - Regional Marine Research Programs
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 44A - Antarctic Marine Living Resources Convention
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail