Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Subdivisions of the State  > Counties  > Nebraska Statutes 23-1601 - County treasurer; general duties
Search the Nebraska Statutes
Nebraska Statutes 23-1601 - County treasurer; general duties
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 23 > § 23-1601 - County treasurer; general duties
(1) It is the duty of the county treasurer to receive all money belonging to the county, from whatsoever source derived and by any method of payment provided by section 77-1702, and all other money which is by law directed to be paid to him or her. All money received by the county treasurer for the use of the county shall be paid out by him or her only on warrants issued by the county board according to law, except when special provision for payment of county money is otherwise made by law.
(2) The county treasurer shall prepare and file the required annual inventory statement of county personal property in his or her custody or possession as provided in sections 23-346 to 23-350.
(3) The county treasurer, at the direction of the city or village, shall invest the bond fund money collected for each city or village located within each county. The bond fund money shall be invested by the county treasurer and any investment income shall accrue to the bond fund. The county treasurer shall notify the city or village when the bonds have been retired.
(4)(a) On or before the fifteenth day of each month, the county treasurer (i) shall pay to each city, village, school district, educational service unit, county agricultural society, and rural or suburban fire protection district located within the county the amount of all funds collected or received for the city, village, school district, educational service unit, county agricultural society, and rural or suburban fire protection district the previous calendar month, including bond fund money when requested by any city of the first class under section 16-731, and (ii) on forms provided by the Auditor of Public Accounts, shall include with the payment a statement indicating the source of all such funds received or collected and an accounting of any expense incurred in the collection of ad valorem taxes, except that the Auditor of Public Accounts shall, upon request of a county, approve the use and reproduction of a county's general ledger or other existing forms if such ledger or other forms clearly indicate the sources of all funds received or collected and an accounting of any expenses incurred in the collection of ad valorem taxes.
(b) If all such funds received or collected are less than twenty-five dollars, the county treasurer may hold such funds until such time as they are equal to or exceed twenty-five dollars. In no case shall such funds be held by the county treasurer longer than six months.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (4) of this section, the county treasurer of any county in which a city of the metropolitan class or a Class V school district is located shall pay to the city of the metropolitan class and to the Class V school district on a weekly basis the amount of all current year funds as they become available for the city or the school district.
Laws 1879, § 91, p. 379; R.S.1913, § 5637; C.S.1922, § 4964; C.S.1929, § 26-1301; Laws 1939, c. 28, § 14, p. 153; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 26-1301; R.S.1943, § 23-1601; Laws
previous sectionChapter 23 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Counties
It is my understanding there exists a statute stating when printing a ballot the party of the governor will be listed first. Is this so?? Please advise....
Floyd, I believe the statute you are looking for is section 101.151 of the Florida Statutes: http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/florida/statutes/florida_statutes_101-151 Steve D...
What is considered excessive noise and where can I fine this topic in the Nevada State/County and City codes?...
James, This is likely contained in a local ordinance which you will probably find in the nearest public library or town hall. Also, take a look at section 268.412 of the Nevada St...
Is this word a typo : personalty? It doesn't make any sense....
Terry, This is not a typo. "Personalty" is a legal term that essentially means personal property, as opposed to real estate. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Nebraska Laws: Counties
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 22 - Counties
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 23 - County Government And Officers
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail