Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Nebraska Statutes 48-1229 - Terms, defined
Search the Nebraska Statutes
Nebraska Statutes 48-1229 - Terms, defined
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 48 > § 48-1229 - Terms, defined
For purposes of the Nebraska Wage Payment and Collection Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Employer means the state or any individual, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint-stock company, trust, corporation, political subdivision, or personal representative of the estate of a deceased individual, or the receiver, trustee, or successor thereof, within or without the state, employing any person within the state as an employee;
(2) Employee means any individual permitted to work by an employer pursuant to an employment relationship or who has contracted to sell the goods or services of an employer and to be compensated by commission. Services performed by an individual for an employer shall be deemed to be employment, unless it is shown that (a) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact, (b) such service is either outside the usual course of business for which such service is performed or such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed, and (c) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business. This subdivision is not intended to be a codification of the common law and shall be considered complete as written;
(3) Fringe benefits includes sick and vacation leave plans, disability income protection plans, retirement, pension, or profit-sharing plans, health and accident benefit plans, and any other employee benefit plans or benefit programs regardless of whether the employee participates in such plans or programs; and
(4) Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis. Paid leave, other than earned but unused vacation leave, provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not be included in the wages due and payable at the time of separation, unless the employer and the employee or the employer and the collective-bargaining representative have specifically agreed otherwise. Unless the employer and employee have specifically agreed otherwise through a contract effective at the commencement of employment or at least ninety days prior to separation, whichever is later, wages includes commissions on all orders delivered and all orders on file with the employer at the time of separation of employment less any orders returned or canceled at the time suit is filed.
Laws 1977, LB 220A, § 2; Laws 1988, LB 1130, § 1; Laws 1989, LB 238, § 1; Laws 1991, LB 311, § 1; Laws 1993, LB 121, § 300; Laws 1999, LB 753, § 1; Laws 2007, LB255,
previous sectionChapter 48 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Employment
A non-compete agreement with current employer, a contract company, was signed at time of hiring, 4.5 years ago. Notification came one week ago that the employer has lost its cont...
I am retireing after 35 years in the Laborers union in Seattle, WA.The paperwork is almost completed and I recieved one sheet that states I can not work In the Industry in the Geog...
Non-compete agreement...
Started w/a start-up co. last yr w/no emp. contract Last wk. was asked to sign a noncompete agreement stating I cannot work w/in 50-mile radius of not only their facility, but a...
tengo un confidentiality agreement , y me despidieron sin causa justificada el contrato teermina en marzo del 2014 , me dijieron que no puedo trabajar depues de un ano a partir de...
I have been trying to get hired where I voulenteer at a homless shelter,with familes it seems like my ag battery and arrest for armed robbery which was a no process is posing a pro...
See also:
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 48 - Labor
U.S. Code Provisions: Employment
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 21 - National Policy On Employment And Productivity
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 58 - Full Employment And Balanced Growth
U.S. Code > Title 29 - Labor
Federal Regulations: Employment
CFR > Title 29 - Labor
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
Monica L. Lombardi, LLC
Virgina Beach, VA Employment Discrimination Lawyer
4445 Corporation Lane, Suite 250
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Employment
www.monicalombardi.com/Practice-area/Employment-law.shtml
Dunnigan & Messier Attorneys At Law.
Newport News Social Security Disability Attorney
305 Main Street
Newport News, Virginia 23601-3801
Practice Areas: Employment
www.stephendunniganlaw.com/PracticeAreas/Social-Security-Disability.asp
monotone-frail