Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Nevada Revised Statutes 78.2055 - Decrease in number of issued and outstanding shares of class or series: Resolution by board of directors; approval by stockholders; rights of stockholders
Search the Nevada Revised Statutes
Nevada Revised Statutes 78.2055 - Decrease in number of issued and outstanding shares of class or series: Resolution by board of directors; approval by stockholders; rights of stockholders
Nevada Revised Statutes > Title 7 > Chapter 78 > Stock And Other Securities; Distributions > § 78.2055. Decrease in number of issued and outstanding shares of class or series: Resolution by board of directors; approval by stockholders; rights of stockholders
      1.  Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a corporation that desires to decrease the number of issued and outstanding shares of a class or series held by each stockholder of record at the effective date and time of the change without correspondingly decreasing the number of authorized shares of the same class or series may do so if:
      (a) The board of directors adopts a resolution setting forth the proposal to decrease the number of issued and outstanding shares of a class or series; and
      (b) The proposal is approved by the vote of stockholders holding a majority of the voting power of the affected class or series, or such greater proportion as may be provided in the articles of incorporation, regardless of limitations or restrictions on the voting power of the affected class or series.
      2.  If the proposal required by subsection 1 is approved by the stockholders entitled to vote, the corporation may reissue its stock in accordance with the proposal after the effective date and time of the change.
      3.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a proposed decrease in the number of issued and outstanding shares of any class or series would adversely alter or change any preference, or any relative or other right given to any other class or series of outstanding shares, then the decrease must be approved by the vote, in addition to any vote otherwise required, of the holders of shares representing a majority of the voting power of each class or series whose preference or rights are adversely affected by the decrease, or such greater proportion as may be provided in the articles of incorporation, regardless of limitations or restrictions on the voting power of the adversely affected class or series. The decrease does not have to be approved by the vote of the holders of shares representing a majority of the voting power of each class or series whose preference or rights are adversely affected by the decrease if the articles of incorporation specifically deny the right to vote on such a decrease.
      4.  Any proposal to decrease the number of issued and outstanding shares of any class or series, if any, that includes provisions pursuant to which only money will be paid or scrip will be issued to stockholders who:
* * *