Home  > For Everyone  > Education  > {More Education Topics}  > Primary and Secondary Schools  > New Hampshire Revised Statutes 194:23 - Definition Of High School
Search the New Hampshire Revised Statutes
* * *
    I. The term "high school'' shall mean a public school or public academy comprising a span of grades beginning with the next grade following an approved elementary, middle or junior high school as defined by RSA 189:25 and ending with grade 12. Such a school shall:
       (a) Offer those subjects prescribed by statute, including instruction in history, government, and constitutions of the United States and New Hampshire and of the organization and operation of New Hampshire municipal, county, and state government;
       (b) Provide such other subjects as the school district maintaining such school shall determine by its school board or by vote of the district;
       (c) Comply with standards prescribed by the state board of education which shall be uniform in their application to all schools; and
       (d) Qualify a pupil to receive a diploma upon completion.
    II. In this section, "public academy'' means an independent school which contracts with one or more school districts to provide education services to such districts in compliance with RSA 194:23. All contracts between a public academy and a school district shall be subject to approval by the state board of education. In this section, "independent school'' means a school which is governed by a board of trustees or other officials who are not publicly elected. An independent school shall not include a chartered public school established under RSA 194-B.
    III. The enactment of paragraph II shall not affect a determination of the New Hampshire retirement system board of trustees under RSA 100-A regarding the eligibility of an employer or its employees to participate in the New Hampshire retirement system.
previous sectionChapter 194 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Primary and Secondary Schools
Are charter schools required to provide food service for the students?...
I have a complaint against my son high school gym teacher. They had a confrontation and the teacher handle inappropriately. My son has a 504 plan in place and the gym teacher didn'...
Can an elementary student be retained for excessive absences?...
Question: Do districts have to provide an equivalent educational program of instruction (full day) after a superintendents suspension as opposed to one hour of instruction for ele...
20 years in the system and certified. I didn't renew my certification on time, and I was suspend without pay. I have been taking the test and falied. Under the chapter 16-11 is thi...
* * *