Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Elections and Apportionment  > New Hampshire Revised Statutes 671:33 - Vacancies
Search the New Hampshire Revised Statutes
New Hampshire Revised Statutes 671:33 - Vacancies
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Title LXIII > Chapter 671 > § 671:33 - Vacancies
Vacancies among members of cooperative or area school planning committees shall be filled by the moderator for the unexpired term. The school board shall fill vacancies occurring on the school board and in all other district offices for which no other method of filling a vacancy is provided. Appointees of the school board shall serve until the next district election when the voters of the district shall elect a replacement for the unexpired term. In the case of a vacancy of the entire membership of the school board, or if the remaining members are unable, by majority vote, to agree upon an appointment, the selectmen of the town or towns involved shall appoint members by majority vote in convention. Vacancies in the office of moderator shall be filled by vote at a school meeting or election, provided that, until a replacement is chosen, the school district clerk shall serve as moderator. Vacancies occurring on the budget committee of a cooperative school district shall be filled by appointment made within 5 days by the budget committee, or by the chairperson of the cooperative school board if the vacancy is that of a member appointed from the school board.
previous sectionChapter 671 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Elections and Apportionment
I see I have received chapt. 8.05 again, so do I assume the presiding clerk can ANNOUNCE at the beginning of the caucus that they will be holding nominations via paper ballot - no ...
I am very disappointed in the help I have received from you. Thanks...
State statute says that a Board of Finance shall consist of 6 members, yet a number of local boards of finance consist of 5 or 7 members. Under what authority do such towns establi...
What you've posted is what I've read in the statute. Does this mean that the towns with Bards of Finance consisting of some number other than 6 are out of compliance with the state...
William, I don't see any way for a town to be in compliance with the statute unless the board of finance consists of exactly six members, except in the case of a temporary vacancy:...
if you arf running for office and you post a sign on your own property does it have to have a paid by disclaimer on it ? can you post a campaign message on a eletronic message boa...
See also:
New Hampshire Revised Statutes > Title LXIII - Elections
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Elections and Apportionment
 U.S. Constitution 12nd Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 17th Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 20th Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 22nd Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 23rd Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 25th Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Elections and Apportionment
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 1 - Election Of Senators And Representatives
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 7 - Contested Elections
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 12 - Contested Elections
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 14 - Federal Election Campaigns
U.S. Code > Title 47 > Chapter 7 - Campaign Communications
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 29 - Elections And Political Activities
U.S. Code > Title 26 > Subtitle H - Financing Of Presidential Election Campaigns
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 146 - Election Administration Improvement
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail