Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > New Jersey Statutes 2C:20-10 - Unlawful taking of means of conveyance
Search the New Jersey Statutes
New Jersey Statutes 2C:20-10 - Unlawful taking of means of conveyance
New Jersey Statutes > Title 2C > Chapter 20 > § 2C:20-10 - Unlawful taking of means of conveyance
    2C:20-10. Unlawful Taking of Means of Conveyance
  a.  A person commits a disorderly persons offense if, with purpose to withhold temporarily from the owner, he takes, operates, or exercises control over any means of conveyance, other than a motor vehicle, without consent of the owner or other person authorized to give consent. "Means of conveyance" includes but is not limited to motor vehicles, bicycles, motorized bicycles, boats, horses, vessels, surfboards, rafts, skimobiles, airplanes, trains, trams and trailers. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under subsections a., b. and c. of this section that the actor reasonably believed that the owner or any other person authorized to give consent would have consented to the operation had he known of it.
  b.  A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if, with purpose to withhold temporarily from the owner, he takes, operates or exercises control over a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or other person authorized to give consent.
  c.  A person commits a crime of the third degree if, with purpose to withhold temporarily from the owner, he takes, operates or exercises control over a motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or other person authorized to give consent and operates the motor vehicle in a manner that creates a risk of injury to any person or a risk of damage to property.
  d.  A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he enters and rides in a motor vehicle knowing that the motor vehicle has been taken or is being operated without the consent of the owner or other person authorized to consent.
L.1978, c.95; amended 1979,c.178,s.35A; 1993,c.134.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
Can I buy a house while I owe court order restitution and I am Paying it every month have not miss a payment... Plz respond :)) thanks...
My is son eligible is eligble under thus law he has been incarcerated for 30 months he should be home real soon....
looking for help - my son is a convicted sex offender - attempted possession of child porn - he's done a year and a half and was due to be released but 1 week before release they t...
I received a speeding citation w the same code. The officernsaid I was in a construction zone. Can I tell from how the code is cited that is how the ticket was written? I am ask...
I was married to my ex from 2 14 1993 till 8 -26-97 my son's were born in 1992 and 1986 well in the divorce he took my boy's and said they were born of th marriage ran it in the ne...
I was wondering of there is a special permit that has to be purchased in order to have an organized motorcycle ride? Is there a certain limit on how many bikes can attend?...
See also:
New Jersey Statutes > Title 2C
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Law
U.S. Code > Title 18 - Crimes And Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail