Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > New Jersey Statutes 2C:43-2 - Sentence in accordance with code; authorized dispositions
Search the New Jersey Statutes
New Jersey Statutes 2C:43-2 - Sentence in accordance with code; authorized dispositions
New Jersey Statutes > Title 2C > Chapter 43 > § 2C:43-2 - Sentence in accordance with code; authorized dispositions
Sentence in accordance with code; authorized dispositions. a. Except as otherwise provided by this code, all persons convicted of an offense or offenses shall be sentenced in accordance with this chapter.
b.Except as provided in subsection a. of this section and subject to the applicable provisions of the code, the court may suspend the imposition of sentence on a person who has been convicted of an offense, or may sentence him as follows:
(1)To pay a fine or make restitution authorized by N.J.S.2C:43-3 or P.L.1997, c.253 (C.2C:43-3.4 et al.); or
(2)Except as provided in subsection g. of this section, to be placed on probation and, in the case of a person convicted of a crime, to imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not exceeding 364 days to be served as a condition of probation, or in the case of a person convicted of a disorderly persons offense, to imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not exceeding 90 days to be served as a condition of probation; or
(3)To imprisonment for a term authorized by sections 2C:11-3, 2C:43-5, 2C:43-6, 2C:43-7, and 2C:43-8 or 2C:44-5; or
(4)To pay a fine, make restitution and probation, or fine, restitution and imprisonment; or
(5)To release under supervision in the community or to require the performance of community-related service; or
(6)To a halfway house or other residential facility in the community, including agencies which are not operated by the Department of Human Services; or
(7)To imprisonment at night or on weekends with liberty to work or to participate in training or educational programs.
c.Instead of or in addition to any disposition made according to this section, the court may postpone, suspend, or revoke for a period not to exceed two years the driver's license, registration certificate, or both of any person convicted of a crime, disorderly persons offense, or petty disorderly persons offense in the course of which a motor vehicle was used. In imposing this disposition and in deciding the duration of the postponement, suspension, or revocation, the court shall consider the severity of the crime or offense and the potential effect of the loss of driving privileges on the person's ability to be rehabilitated. Any postponement, suspension, or revocation shall be imposed consecutively with any custodial sentence.
d.This chapter does not deprive the court of any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil penalty. Such a judgment or order may be included in the sentence.
e.The court shall state on the record the reasons for imposing the sentence, including its findings pursuant to the criteria for withholding or imposing imprisonment or fines under sections 2C:44-1 to 2C:44-3, where imprisonment is imposed, consideration of the defendant's eligibility for release under the law governing parole and the factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence.
f.The court shall explain the parole laws as they apply to the sentence and shall state:
(1)the approximate period of time in years and months the defendant will serve in custody before parole eligibility;
(2)the jail credits or the amount of time the defendant has already served;
(3)that the defendant may be entitled to good time and work credits; and
(4)that the defendant may be eligible for participation in the Intensive Supervision Program.
g.Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
I was wondering of there is a special permit that has to be purchased in order to have an organized motorcycle ride? Is there a certain limit on how many bikes can attend?...
If I am in a left turn only lane, with no other options to go straight or turn right,and I turn left on the green light, it is a violation of not signaling with my turn signal? If ...
Excellent writing. My question is that 'even the seller' in a private financed real estate sales solicitation 'can be considered' to having met the criteria as part of the mortgag...
is it legal to drive a jeep with the front windshield folded down...
My boyfriend took a plea of 8 yrs for discharge of fire arm during a violent crime what program can he get into to reduce his time and does this good time act apply....
Nancy, I was skimming over some of the questions and comments on this site. When I got to your question, I was a little perplexed. Can you please explain the scenario to me again? ...
See also:
New Jersey Statutes > Title 2C
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Law
U.S. Code > Title 18 - Crimes And Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail