New Jersey Statutes > Title 9 > Chapter 6 > § 9:6-8.10a - Records of child abuse reports; confidentiality; disclosure
Nothing in this act shall be construed to permit the disclosure of any information deemed confidential by federal or State law.
b.The department may and upon written request, shall release the records and reports referred to in subsection a., or parts thereof, consistent with the provisions of P.L.1997, c.175 (C.9:6-8.83 et al.) to:
(1)A public or private child protective agency authorized to investigate a report of child abuse or neglect;
(2)A police or other law enforcement agency investigating a report of child abuse or neglect;
(3)A physician who has before him a child whom he reasonably suspects may be abused or neglected or an authorized member of the staff of a duly designated regional child abuse diagnostic and treatment center which is involved with a particular child who is the subject of the request;
(4)A physician, a hospital director or his designate, a police officer or other person authorized to place a child in protective custody when such person has before him a child whom he reasonably suspects may be abused or neglected and requires the information in order to determine whether to place the child in protective custody;
(5)An agency, whether public or private, including any division or unit in the Department of Human Services or the Department of Children and Families, authorized to care for, treat, assess, evaluate or supervise a child who is the subject of a child abuse report, or a parent, guardian, resource family parent or other person who is responsible for the child's welfare, or both, when the information is needed in connection with the provision of care, treatment, assessment, evaluation or supervision to such child or such parent, guardian, resource family parent or other person and the provision of information is in the best interests of the child as determined by the Division of Youth and Family Services;
(6)A court or the Office of Administrative Law, upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before it, and such records may be disclosed by the court or the Office of Administrative Law in whole or in part to the law guardian, attorney or other appropriate person upon a finding that such further disclosure is necessary for determination of an issue before the court or the Office of Administrative Law;
(7)A grand jury upon its determination that access to such records is necessary in the conduct of its official business;
(8)Any appropriate State legislative committee acting in the course of its official functions, provided, however, that no names or other information identifying persons named in the report shall be made available to the legislative committee unless it is absolutely essential to the legislative purpose;
(9) Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: ChildrenSee also: Federal Regulations: ChildrenRelated Articles: Children