Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > General Health and Prevention  > Immunization  > New Mexico Statutes 24-5-2. Unlawful to enroll in school unimmunized; unlawful to refuse to permit immunization
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 24-5-2. Unlawful to enroll in school unimmunized; unlawful to refuse to permit immunization
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 24 > Article 5 > § 24-5-2 - Unlawful to enroll in school unimmunized; unlawful to refuse to permit immunization
It is unlawful for any student to enroll in school unless he has been immunized, as required under the rules and regulations of the health services division of the health and environment department [department of health], and can provide satisfactory evidence of such immunization. Provided that, if he produces satisfactory evidence of having begun the process of immunization, he may enroll and attend school as long as the immunization process is being accomplished in the prescribed manner. It is unlawful for any parent to refuse or neglect to have his child immunized, as required by this section, unless the child is properly exempted.
previous sectionArticle 5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 24 > Article 5 - Immunization
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail