Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Subdivisions of the State  > Municipalities  > New Mexico Statutes 3-49-1. Streets; sidewalks; curbs and gutters; public grounds
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 3-49-1. Streets; sidewalks; curbs and gutters; public grounds
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 3 > Article 49 > § 3-49-1 - Streets; sidewalks; curbs and gutters; public grounds
A municipality may lay out, establish, open, vacate, alter, repair, widen, extend, grade, pave or otherwise improve streets; including, but not necessarily limited to median and divider strips, parkways and boulevards; alleys, avenues, sidewalks, curbs, gutters and public grounds, and may:
A. regulate their use and use of structures under them;
B. prohibit and remove encroachments or obstructions on them;
C. provide for their lighting, cleaning, beautification, landscaping and maintenance;
D. regulate their opening or repair;
E. require the owner or occupant of any premise to keep the sidewalk, along the premise, free from any snow or other obstruction;
F. regulate and prohibit the throwing or depositing of any offensive matter on them;
G. prohibit injury to them;
H. provide for and regulate crosswalks, curbs and gutters;
I. regulate and prohibit their use for signs, signposts, awnings, awning posts, telegraph poles, horse troughs, posting handbills and advertisements;
J. regulate and prohibit the exhibition or carrying of banners, placards, advertisements or handbills in the streets or upon the sidewalks;
K. regulate and prohibit the flying of banners, flags or signs across the streets or from houses;
L. regulate traffic and sales upon streets, sidewalks and public places;
M. regulate the numbering of lots and houses;
N. name and change the name of any street, alley, avenue or other public place; and
O. with the written consent of the owner, regulate the speed and traffic conditions on private property.
previous sectionArticle 49 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Municipalities
is there anything that specifically bans separate prime contractors from coordinating there work between them when it comes to equipment substitutions or coordination drawings to d...
Is a rural fire agency composed of 4-5 townships under a 28E agreement to provide township fire protection (Iowa Code 359.42) determined to be a municipal non-profit organization a...
when a cemetery is owned by a township and the trustees wish to improve the roadway leading to the burial site using donated non-public funds what is the legal process?...
Are all provisions of a town's UDO enforcable within the town's ETJ zone?...
Can a rural public improvement district acquire real estate to establish and operate a campground in an attempt to improve said real estate and to bolster general fund from daily r...
in louisiana when can a person refuse medical treatment? ...
See also:
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail