Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Arbitration  > New Mexico Statutes 44-7A-6. Application for judicial relief
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 44-7A-6. Application for judicial relief
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 44 > Article 7A > § 44-7A-6 - Application for judicial relief
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 28 [44-7A-28 NMSA 1978], an application for judicial relief under the Uniform Arbitration Act [44-7A-1 NMSA 1978] must be made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or rule of court for making and hearing motions.
(b) Unless a civil action involving the agreement to arbitrate is pending, notice of an initial motion to the court under the Uniform Arbitration Act must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action. Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by law or rule of court for serving motions in pending cases.
previous sectionArticle 7A Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 44 > Article 7A - Uniform Arbitration
U.S. Code Provisions: Arbitration
U.S. Code > Title 9 - Arbitration
Related Articles: Arbitration
 Arbitration Overview
 Key Elements of an Arbitration Agreement
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail